?
Solved

Computer Doesn't Boot

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Problem: My computer doesn't boot properly. As of Sunday, when I turned on power nothing happened. I could head hard drives and CD Roms working, but there was no monitor activity, no keyboard CAPS/NUM lights and no light on my optical mouse. Most of all, no Beep at the boot sequence. I removed the power supply and replaced the motherboard lithium battery to reset the CMOS. I booted after this and I was able to get as far as the BIOS Setup screen (I even got the boot-up beeps). I changed nothing in CMOS and exitted, but my computer would go no further than right after the Memory Count. It displayed my RAM size (1/2 gig) and on the line below said  DDR 200 with the curser blinking under the second '0' in 200. After a couple of boots, the computer would go back to being 'dead' where I wouldn't even get the beeps.
Is this my motherboard or maybe my memory? I can look up the specs on it all if needs be.
0
Comment
Question by:Marcarobinson
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10900569
Hai,

    May be the RAM is gone bad.If you have more than a stick then  reove one and try to boot.(Do this for all sticks).
Or get a good RAM from your friend and try to boot.This should help

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:multihull
ID: 10901576
HI,
agree with Venish, it could be memory. If yours is a modern PC please be careful when working oncomponents inside the case, always remove the power cord or if there is a switch on the power supply turn it off. With modern PCs and PSU power is available on the board while it is still plugged in and MAY cause further problems than you have.

Pull all of the memory out and reboot, you should get 3 or 4 beeps indicating total memory failure. It also indicates power should be correct.
If you don't get this the next 2 fail points to consider are  CPU and mobo.
If you do get the 4 beeps the cpu is probably ok but mobo may not.

Assuming you get this far and power ons follow above its possible a device is pulling you down.
It is now a upwards check:

Remove all disk drives (FDD, HDD, CD), remove all cards leaving only:

mobo, memory, cpu, display adaptor, keyboard, PSU and monitor.

Power on - you should get post and try to load operating system and get a warning message like cannot find operating system or something. The message seems to be different with different versions and mfrs of bios.
If you get this far one of the devices or its connection is pulling the system down.
replace one at a time. It will either fail - device identified as last insert or it all works - problem a connection.

Please come back with results as your findings may assist us to further analyse your results.

Multihull  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10901605
No Audio POST code (beeps) usually means one of three, power supply, mainboard, or cpu failure or fault. Most likely not the RAM. Process of elimination beginning with the power supply as cheapest to replace. Check cpu hsf...working fan?...mainboard last suspect. T
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10901641
How old is your motherboard?  Your CMOS battery could be dying, losing all settings, including your hard disk geometry, and that will prevent a boot.  It could also be your motherboard failing - check your capacitors (small cylindrical objects) for rounded tops and/or discolored material around them.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dneufeld earned 465 total points
ID: 10903721
take out the memory altogether and see if you get beeps.....if you do, you can investigate the memory as the issue, otherwise it's either the CPU, Power Supply, or motherboard itself as tmj883 said
0