Solved

Need to create image of Windows 2000 Advanced Server partition

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to create an image of a Windows 2000 Advanced Server partition. I'm looking at different products available to do that (Norton Ghost, Drive Image), but am having trouble determining what versions support imaging an NTFS Server partition.

Can someone who's done this recommend a product to get the job done? I have a hard drive with 2 partitions and want to image the partition with the Win2k server operating system as quickly and simply as possible.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MovnOn
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10900584
ghost is the de-facto standard out there (IMO)...it works just fine w ntfs

i've recently used ghost 2001 and ghost 2002 for this same purpose
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 10900657
0
 

Author Comment

by:MovnOn
ID: 10900722
I have an older version of Ghost and it didn't recognize that I had 2 NTFS partitions. Since I wanted the Ghost image to be saved to the partition without the operating system, that wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10901186
Because Ghost runs as a DOS-based program, you can only save the image to a FAT partition. still, you can create an image of an NTFS partition.

I would find another drive, add it to your system, and format it as FAT in order to store the images.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10901311
you can also save the image across the network to a different machine that has a FAT partition on it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:MovnOn
ID: 10903013
I don't understand how file formats work very well. You're sure I can save an image of a NTFS partition to a FAT partition without any problems? If I use that image to restore the NTFS partition, it will work fine?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 50 total points
ID: 10903097
Positive.

Where the image is stored doesn't really matter...you can write it to a tape, to a CD, or to a harddrive - anywhere that the Ghost application can write data to. Since the Ghost app is DOS-based, however; it can't see NTFS drives.

Remember, the Ghost image is just a file, same as any other file.

Once you use Ghost to expand that image file back to a hard-drive, then whatever the filesystem of the old drive was (NTFS) is what the filesystem of the new drive will be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MovnOn
ID: 10903159
Thanks, this helps.
0