Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD-Rom problem

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Dear friends,
 
 I don't know what should I do?. My CD Rom does not read any  CD Disk. I have checked all the device drivers associated with it.

(i). cdrom.sys ,  (ii). redbook.sys

The CD drive is also safe. Experimented by ejecting.
I have once tried to read the cdrom.sys in notepad. But only junk  was displayed.

If everthing is right then why my cd rom drive is not reading any CDs. More than 7 disks have been tested for reading but none of them was read by the drive.
Is it a hardware or a software problem? .... Please mention.

I look forward to an effective response.

Gagan..
0
Comment
Question by:gagandeep_1984
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10900711
Hai,

Remove the CDROM from Device Manager and reboot. windows will detect new hardware and maybe fix the problem

The cd rom laser may be dirty. try using a compressed air duster. when my old cd rom stopped reading i used the duster and it came back to life

check to see if you have DMA enabled some cdroms dont like it and will
cause the sympoms you descibed
right click my computer -device manager -ide controller-properties-advanced. und untick dma

Also you can download a driver for your CD ROM in http://www.driverguide.com and install.

Does it show any error while trying to read any CD?

Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 150 total points
ID: 10900715
Best guess is CD rom drive is dead.  If you can borrow a CD drive from a friend, this may verify this.  You could also try your drive in a friends computer and see if it works or not.  This would definatly tell you if the drive is dead or not if it does the same in his/hers.

Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:woodchuck3786
ID: 10908387
Make sure the drive is set apporpriatly to master or slave. Go into BIOS to see if the drive is actually recognized, because the cdrom drive will always open if theres a power cable in it, even if it is not installed right.
0