Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Visual Basic 6 on Dual-Boot system

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi!

I have Windows2000 and Windows 98 both set up on the same machine (dual boot)   on separate partitions

I have Visual Basic 6 SP5 installed on Win2000.
Can I make this instalation of Visual Basic work under Win98 also?    ( without installing it to a different directory )

At the moment, when I try to run VB6.exe from Win98, I get error saying that some dll's are missing.
Is it enough to just copy the missing dll's OR is there something else I can do OR do I have to install it again under Win98?

Note: I don't need the intire Visual Studio nor MSDN. Just Visual Basic being able to open and compile a project under Win98.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dbrckovi
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 10901151
I've never tried anythign like this myself so my statements here are just an opinion.  At the very least you'd have to copy all the dll's that VB depends on and you'd have to register them (i.e. via regsvr32 or whatever there is on Win98 that's analogous to that) so they're added to the registry.  But even then I'd be concerned about registry entries that VB makes during installation and depends on for VB to operate properly.  In short, I'd say it's a bad idea to try this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 10901266
Why not try installing it again in Win98 but install it into the same directory as the WIN2000 install, overwriting the files.  This (hopefully) would create all the necessary dll's and registry entries and still only have one copy of the files on your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10901279
I think you will have to install on win98 also.What you could do though,is rename the Microsoft Visual Studio directory before install and then install to the path where it was on 2K. Then test to make sure it works on both OS.If it does you can delete the renamed dir as both installs should work sharing the same install dir.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 10901284
Sorry jmwheeler,didn't see your comment there when I posted.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 10901491
No problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 10958903
Thanks!

It's working now.

I had some trouble at the beginning becouse projects created and saved under Win2k were bound to several ActiveX controls in WinNT/System directory, and thus were not working under Win98.
Manual redirection solved it.

Funny thing is that not all controls were miss-bound. Some were redirected automaticaly.
0