Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MATLAB question

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I am trying to convert a 3D matrix which has one dimension of one into a 2D thus:-

size(A)=

1 3 3

and I need to convert it into a 3x3 matrix.

What is the command for doing this?


0
Comment
Question by:DanJW
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 800 total points
ID: 10901237
b=reshape(a, 3, 3)

then  size(b) gives:
     3     3
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wood14 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10911385
The best way of doing it is

B=squeeze(A)

See the mathworks web site

http://www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/help/techdoc/ref/squeeze.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DanJW
ID: 11097690
Sorry about that.

They both work but with squeeze you dont need to know the dimensionality beforehand and so that is the accepted answer
0