Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is "Pthread.h" included with MS Visual C++ Studio?

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
3,097 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

Does anyone know if "pthread.h" library is included with MS Visual C++ Studio?
where can I get it?  

Thanks,
Trung
0
Comment
Question by:trung68
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10901199
Try here:
http://www.thefreecountry.com/sourcecode/cpp.shtml#threads

Dont know about VC but in Unix its already there. /usr/include
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 10901439
It does not come with VC++, but can be found e.g. at http://sources.redhat.com/pthreads-win32/ - you need more than just the header file.
0