Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

website unable to open

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Iam in a LAN of 12 comps i try to open the following site www.crystalvoicelive.com and can only open on three machines, they are all running Win98SE

Which is the best proxy server to use
0
Comment
Question by:gkiogora
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zilantyas earned 252 total points
ID: 10901363
Have you went into Internet Options and customized the Security as the same on the working PC's and also went under the Privacy tab and added crystalvoicelive.com to the Web Sites, and then under the Advanced tab make sure all is the same as the working PC's!  

If that doesn't work, then possibly there is a personal firewall on the PC's that can't access the site, and you must add crystalvoicelive.com to the Trusted site group.

I assuming the PC's can access all other sites fine.  Are you able to ping the site?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:makana
makana earned 248 total points
ID: 10907057
What  a Superb Proxy server this is:  FREE !!!

Read its Readme.

http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm

Makana
A+ MCP Cisco CCNA Local Acad Sem-1
0