Solved

New to linux

Posted on 2004-04-23
7
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I would like to learn linux where can i get the best  material for a beginner
0
Comment
Question by:gkiogora
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 25 total points
ID: 10901565
there are many sites

i like www.tldp.org  ( the linux documentation project )

also you may find the following pdf book interesting atleast during the initial stages

http://www.icon.co.za/~psheer/rute.pdf.bz2   ( LINUX:Rute User's Tutorial and Exposition )

/abhijit/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 10901574
btw just in case you dont know how to unzip the .bz2 file do  

bunzip2 rute.pdf.bz2  after you have downloaded the file

/abhijit/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:255x4
255x4 earned 25 total points
ID: 10901615
The first question is "What is your background?"

Are you an old DOS fan and feel comfortable with command lines, or you only a GUI kind of person who is squemish with the command prompt?

This controls where you will start at.  If you want a good introduction to Linux as a desktop alternative, and primarily GUI-driven, then you can look at Mandrake, Lindash (formerly lindows), and Xandros.  I think each of these have good setups for desktop use.

If you are looking at server end stuff, with some GUI components but also some command shell stuff, then RedHat or SuSE might be better.

Finally, if you love the command shells (BASH in Linux/Unix worlds) and like hand-tooling your machine, then Slackware is the distribution for you.

Some of the distributions have tutorials or instructions to help get you started.  The more complex of a system you are looking at, the more likely you will have to resort to books.  O'Reilly books are very "reference" books, lots of info, but you kinda have to know what you are looking for.  Others like SAM's and Hungry Minds (the {something} Bible books) are usually good to get started.

Why the differences between desktop and server?  Simple, the Desktop Linux folks are making certain assumptions about you, and your technical ability.  Therefore, they create wizards and automated install stuff that hides some of the more technical parts.  The Server Linux folks might have some nice wizards to work with, but have more technical details that you have to supply.  Slackware makes no wizards, if you dive into it, you are kinda on your own in that sense.  But you also get to work with Linux from the ground up.  The only way to get more ground up is to build your own Distribution from Scratch (known as Linux From Scratch).

Hope this helps,

255x4
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10904477
A while ago I came across the "Fedora for Dummies" book at the book store. If you are using Fedora (or planing on using it), this is a pretty good source for information. It even comes with the distribution on a CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sachin_Yash
ID: 10906869
Hi !!!!

            I think 'Linux Bible' written by 'Christoper Negus' is the best book for the new Linux user..
            Check it out......
0