[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security Warning?

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
When I browse some sites I get a security warning asking me "Do you want to install and run " Blah blah blah blah, basically add on things for lycos, 180search, bargain budyy and clip genie"  

it is distributed by IE PLUGIN LTD

I always click no but at always comes up without ever giving me the option  to always say no.  I looked in IE tools and options and the security tab... but I don't know if this is the right place to disable this.  

ANyone know what I am talking about?  I want these types of programs to stop and not just by IE PLUGIN LTD, I have seen others as well.

I know it's just a bunch of spyware crap to report your surfing which I assume slows your system down.
0
Comment
Question by:locc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
salvagbf earned 80 total points
ID: 10901356
I'm pretty sure it's the ActiveX options that are allowing this to happen.  In IE, go to Tools, Internet Options, click the Security tab, with Internet selected, click Custom Level.  Under ActiveX controls and plug-ins you'll see Download signed ActiveX controls, it's probably set to Prompt, set it to Disable.  Remember though, this will disable ALL ActiveX controls, even valid ones from Macromedia trying to install Flash, and Windows Update if you need to install a new version of the windows update software.  If this doesn't do it, try setting some or all of the rest of the ActiveX options to disable.  Good luck!

Alternatively, Mozilla is a free browser that rocks, and isn't suceptible to the problem your having at all.
http://www.mozilla.org/products/mozilla1.x/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:locc
ID: 10901429
Hmmm...I guess I am stuck with just clicking no then.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MegaEnforcerBoy
ID: 10901634
Could it be a dusguised pop-up window? Well, then you should install a firewall with a popup blocker. And if that are not pop-up windows, with a firewall you can block ActiveX controls & Co., too. I can recommend Outpost Firewall- it's free
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:locc
ID: 10901668
I know it's not a disguised popup, usually you can tell.  But like I said before I have seen different companies try to run this.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:locc
ID: 11071121
It was activeX, but mozilla IMO doesn't work as well as IE.

Thanks
0