Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable "there is a program trying to automaticly send email on your behalf" message in outlook.  vb6 email send prog.

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hello,

I am using this method in vb6 to send emails MAPIMessages1.Compose.  I plan on distributing this app and it sends alerts to your email.  How can I send emails easily without that message coming up?  I am thinking on install of my prog disabling in the reg.
0
Comment
Question by:bluedragon99
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WDB earned 672 total points
ID: 10901543
Hi bluedragon99,
  I'm not sure it there is a way to directly disable this message. This link might help http://www.visualbasicforum.com/showthread.php?s=25db70015aeccbef8087cf0068086150&p=687891#post687891
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 664 total points
ID: 10901716
You have to use something like Express ClickYes. See http://www.express-soft.com/mailmate/clickyes.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:candoindy
candoindy earned 664 total points
ID: 10903593
If you don't want a third party piece of software like ClickYes, resort back to Outlook 2000 the security update is in the 2002 verision.
0