?
Solved

What do I need to get started with J2EE

Posted on 2004-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi

What should I download from Sun to play with J2EE on Linux... how much does it cost?

I am hoping to learn how to write a basic web application in J2EE.

Can anyone recommend some tutorials or n00b guides?


Gareth

0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 150 total points
ID: 10901540
look at here..

http://java.sun.com/j2ee/tools/management/lininstall_j2eemgmt.html

once you download the software and install it you will found examples inside Examples folder...

for the documentation check here..

http://java.sun.com/products/jsp/docs.html

all the best..

R.K.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 600 total points
ID: 10901563
You should download the J2EE 1.4 SDK from Sun at http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/download.html
There is a J2EE 1.4 tutorial available further down on the same page.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10901567
Oh yeah, it is free!
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Expert Comment

by:Bairtlimead
ID: 10901670
You should indeed download the J2EE SDK (1.4 or maybe even 1.5 bèta).
If you need a good IDE, I'd recommend http://www.netbeans.org/ (which is free!).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10901969
Bairtlimead, where would you get J2EE 1.5 beta SDK? AFAIK there is no such thing as of yet, however there is a J2SDK 1.5 beta, but that's not J2EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 10902361
Thanks Guys.

So is that really all I need... the J2EE SDK and a decent IDE...?

Do I need the Sun Java Enterprise System? What is that for? It looks like its charged per user? What about Sun Java Studio Enterprise 6 too?

If I want to write a J2EE web application, and sell this to someone, do they need to buy anything from Sun to use it legally?


Gareth
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10902382
please refer to SUN website you will get all info.

R.K.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10902657
>> So is that really all I need... the J2EE SDK and a decent IDE...?
Yes indeed. NetBeans has some built-in support for certain J2EE features. However, it is recommended that you not utilize these tools while learning J2EE.

You don't need the J2EE tools available at Sun. The J2EE tools from Sun are not free.

>> If I want to write a J2EE web application, and sell this to someone, do they need to buy anything from Sun to use it legally?
No.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10902662
>> You don't need the J2EE tools available at Sun. The J2EE tools from Sun are not free.
Just to clarify, you need the J2EE 1.4 SDK, but not Sun ONE Studio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:localgareth
ID: 10902690
orangehead - thanks.

Gareth
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10902808
=-)
0