Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Question about install and licenses for Wnidows Svr 2003 Small Business

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a friend that purchased a Dell Server with Windows 2003 Server Small Business.  He claims to have bought 75 Licenses.  He only got 5 when he bought it.  How do you go about buying more Licenses?  What type of Licenses are we looking for? He needs a total of 28 Licenses.  Where can we get a good deal for more Licenses?
I have some networking and Windows 9x, Windows 2000 pro experience.  He has none.  Should I be able to install this without any hitches?  Any help would be great!
Barstool.


0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KingHollis earned 252 total points
ID: 10904107
paulbarstool,

I hate to link you, but this should answer all your questions: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/pricing.mspx
You can buy them from any reseller: www.insight.com; www.zones.com; and the like. Installation is wizard driven. I do recommend you get them using Open Value licensing so that you get Software Assurance and some support.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zefiro
zefiro earned 248 total points
ID: 10904114
First, call Dell , or whomever he thinks he bought the licensing from, and try to find out if you have already purchased the licensing.  If so, check your friends e-mail for the licensing information that MS should have sent you.  If not there, then hassle Dell (or whomever) about resending you the licensing stuff.

To buy more licensing, the best way (or, at least, the way I would do it) would be to do a Google search for Microsoft Platinum Partner <yourcityname>.  This will give you a list of local businesses that can sell you licensing.  Licensing generally comes in increments of 5.  Last time I checked, the price was running $99/license.

As far as the install, the basic install of SBS 2003 works pretty well for someone who has a little knowledge, although I wouldn't say there would be no hitches, especially if your experience is on the workstation end.  If this is a business environment, I would just swallow the pill and bring in a techie who knows what s/he is doing, that way it will be done right (and if it isn't, your friend has someone else to blame besides you.)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 11104563
No objections here.

~KingHollis~
0