?
Solved

winlogon.exe CPU usage 99%

Posted on 2004-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello

I got a big problem with my computer right now.
After about 5 min after reboot winlogon.exe starts using 99% CPU even though I haven't started any program. The only way to use the computer is to reboot it again.

I'v scanned for spybots and removed all I could find but there is no change.
I'v scanned the computer for viruses but it is clean.

I got Norton Firewall 2004 installed and when I block all Internet trafic there is no problem?

0
Comment
Question by:Tobbe070599
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shaiberg1 earned 400 total points
ID: 10901522
(i think) maybe there is a task that winlogon has to do, leave the coputer on overnight then see what happens. You can try to replace winlogon (if problem is still there) though windows recovery console and get the winlogon from another computer.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahrial
shahrial earned 400 total points
ID: 10901546
Try using Lavasoft Ad-aware 6.0. Check for update first before scanning...;)
You can google it for the download...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shaiberg1
shaiberg1 earned 400 total points
ID: 10901550
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Tobbe070599
ID: 10913007

I'v Tried Ad-aware and Search & destroy but they can't find anyting and I update windows every time I get a reminder to do so.

I still belive there is something on my computer that should not be there. Even though I search for adware and spyware and dont find any, IE pops upp a window with advertising. Yes I have updated the ad-aware 6 program.

But it could be some one that likes to kill my machine from the outside. Some times I can run my computer for hours without anything happening. But no, why would any one do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobbe070599
ID: 11200618
I noticed that a file was damaged, Explorer couldn't delete it so I used Total Comander to remove it. Now Explorer.exe works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tobbe070599
ID: 11200627
Thanks for trying to help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11845832
I had a similar problem after installing McAfee on a Win 2K box. Here's a Microsoft article on what my box was doing. Maybe it will help.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;826973&Product=win2000

reagards
0