Solved

how to overclock my ATI radeon 7000 64mDDR AGP card

Posted on 2004-04-23
11
8,757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi boys, here's my PC cpect

Mobo: Asus A7V333
CPU: AMD athlon XP 2400+
RAM: 640meg DDR 2700 (512+128)
OS: Win XP pro
V-card: ATI Radeon 7000 64DDR AGP
case: Antec 1040bII
HDD: 2x40Gb 7200Rpm maxtor (in raid0)

I've been looking over the net for a good way to overclock this V-card... got bored to look around without any good input.
1- is this V-card can be overclock eather by mod the card itself or with software and how or with software should i use
2- can i expect some good improuvement by overclocking this card.

please provide a HOW-TO because i am illiterate in overclocking.

Thx
Francois IT
0
Comment
Question by:Francois_IT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10901588
I have one of these in my parts bin.  Given what it costs for a 9000-series card, I think that will give you more performance than any overclocking on a 7000 would.  It's also way out of line in comparison to your cpu and hard drives.

Rage3d is a good site for Radeon overclocking info, and there is a program called RadLinker and RadClocker http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=609 that will let you change your clock settings.  RivaTuner is also good.  The procedure is to change the core and memory frequencies by a little and test the result with 3DMark and see if you benefitted, and how much.  Repeat until you see artifacts, then back off a little.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10901645
sorry callandor, if i wanted input to upgrade my V-card, i would hare stated above. i would like to overclock this card to the maximum and i do not care if i fry that thing. I will upgrade to a radeon 9800 pro in about 6 months but for now, i want to have fun by overclocking that thing !

thx for the link, i will try tonight (if a can figure hoe that software work...lol)

yours
Francois IT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10902080
Francois,

Try OmegaCorner.com for overclocking ATI's cards, they have some modified ATI drivers that allow better overclocking than ATI's native drivers.  

Then use RivaTuner or some of the programs Callandor mentions.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10902371
Hai,

 I use [URL=http://rage3d.com/r3dtweak/]Rage 3d tweak[/URL] and it works great. You could try powerstrip also but I find rage 3d works the best. My card default clock is 155 core and 155 mem. I can get an overclock without artifacts of 182.3 core 182.3 mem. When over clocking I went with 5mhz increases. After each overclock I ran 3dmark for a couple of loops to check for artifacts. If you see any texture tearing or hot spots(think of a snowy tv picture) than back the card off as this means that either the core of the mem has gotten to hot.

As for tools you will need Rage3d tweak, or Powerstrip, or any of the other overclocking utilititys for radeons, i use rage3d myself(try them all, you will find the one that suits you he best). You will also need 3dmark 2001 SE with the patch. The newest radeon drivers couldnt hurt either. ;)

Also get the latest Catalyst drivers[URL=http://mirror.ati.com/support/drivers/powered.html

if you have any old Heatsinks and fans lying aroudn it might be a good idea to put them on that radeon just in case, i have a blue orb screwed onto mine.

the stock HS uses double sided tape to hold the heatsink on, its a horrible ehat conductor, so i would suggest getting rid of it... some AS3 would be fine, im using silicon compound from radio shack till my AS3 come in. The heatsink just pulled right off with some force, you shouldnt need to macho-man it to get it off, just twist it around and after a while it will just pop off. but make sure you put anotehr HS on it, it will quickly overheat and probly burn out after a few minuets.

try for starters getting it up to 166/166, and run 3d mark a few times, it wont runn fast, but if there are no artifacts and it doesnt crash your good, then take it up some more, until you get artifacts or you get crashed. i get mind up to 168 mem b4 i get artifacts.

Also do you have any as3? it would be a good idea to put some as3 on the bottom or the celeron HS. Check the Hs to see if it needs lapping, if you dont know what lapping is go to the cooling forum and look at the top for the stick guide to cooling. There will be several sets of jumpers on your board to switch to cahnge the FSB and multiplyer

Hope this helps

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10902381
Hai,

    BE CAREFUL IN OVERCLOCKING BECAUSE IF SOMETHING GOES WRONG YOUR CARD WILL GET SCREWED

Regards
Venish
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caffeineshark
ID: 10902552
here's a quick mod on the ati 7000, add a fan/heatsink to increase oc'ing ability
http://homepage.mac.com/cudaboy_71/macintosh/PhotoAlbum89.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10903661
by the way, catalist is now at 4.4 (2004/04/23), the url you gave me was the Version 3.5

see this link for the latest drivers for ATI and follow the easy steps.
http://mirror.ati.com/support/driver.html

next time, check the links you paste before submitting...you might confuse some users that will use this tread in the future.

Thx for your time, i will post to let you know how it went tomorow.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10906431
Hai,

    Sorry! In that site it was mentioned as the latest driver.Anyhow overclock and post it how it went over.

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SciGuy
ID: 10906445
Personally, i use RadeonTweaker: http://www.3dcenter.de/downloads/radeontweaker.php

It is insanely easy to use.  It has multiple tabs to bring up registry hacks and fine tunings.  It also has an overclocking tab to set your core GPU and memory speeds.  They can be synchronous or async.  Up to you.  Basically, you get a tonne of options to check/uncheck.  Pick a setting, click apply, run a benchmark.  Thats how easy it is to use.  It also has pre-configured settings optimized for certain workloads (i.e. for benchmarks, ut, halflife, etc...).

With it, I was able to take my Radeon LE 32MB DDR, and o/c it from 140MHz to 185MHz, and enable Z-buffering to make it run as fast as the real Radeon's back in the days. I think I got about ~25% increase in framerates in some games.  I've also never fried the chip (im still running the card o/c'ed today).  When I got to a speed setting that was too high, my video would be corrupt and I could just reboot and rerun RadeonTweaker.  When happy with the config, you can check a box to make it o/c your card everytime u boot up.

I've had great results with RadeonTweaker, but your milage may vary.

good luck, have fun :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Francois_IT
ID: 10928501
Thx to all, i tried the "RadLinker and RadClocker " and i love it, actually it integrate nicely in the ati advance tab and let me to change params in a friendly user way. I've beed able to overclock to a awesome 220 gpu/220 ram clock with no glitch (i had to install a athlon cpu heatsink...was running under flaming GAS...lol)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:WyreTheWolf
ID: 11156248
There is a tool that will help you in your overclocking endevores.

May want to take a look at a little program called "ATiTool".

It will actually search out the clock speeds for you. You can get more information, and download the app from here: http://atitool.ocfaq.com/

good luck.

0