Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Joystick issues with windows XP (Gameport - USB)

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a very old joystick, Microsoft Siedwinder Force Feedback Pro, and just upgraded my computers hardware, but i ran into a problem. It doesn't come with a gameport connection.  However, I purchased a gameport to USB connector, but windows xp can't detect my joystick when i plug it in the USB, it says USB Adaptor (In the game controllers screen!) instead of my joystick, and I can't add any joysticks because it says I dont have a gameport...
Please help me with this issue!
0
Comment
Question by:Extortioner
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 700 total points
ID: 10901750
Have you installed the USB patch?  http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm
You may be better off buying an add-on PCI card with a gameport, because conversions to USB are not guaranteed to work, especially if the drivers weren't written for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Extortioner
ID: 10907085
i will NOT buy any extra hardware... I payd lots of money to get this USB adaptor, and I want it to work!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10908779
Yeah and I want a million bucks but that isn't going to come true either...take the advice from Callandor. T
0