Solved

Alternative to frames

Posted on 2004-04-23
10
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi, I'm looking for an alternative, insted of using frames... Is there something that can update a content in several pages? I used frames to create menus and things like that... Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:HyMaX
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10901983
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 10902239
I'd recommend cascading style sheets.  Take a look at how http://csszengarden.com places their menus.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10902290
While CSS is an excellent tool for presentation, it doesn't solve the problem of updating the content of multiple pages. You need some form of include or template for that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10906300
hi

i agree wit dorward.
u can create a menu using tools like DHTML menu creator, save in a file and include that file in all the other files.

that will be a better option.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zastil earned 70 total points
ID: 10906671
Maybe use an <iframe></iframe> instead!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:dorward
ID: 10906682
Iframes are mentioned at the URI I referenced earlier - along with a bunch of warnings about the problems they can introduce.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:llcooljayce
ID: 10908104
Hi HyMaX,

<iframe> is by far the most efficient soloution to your problem.  The syntax is extremely easy and you can place it anywhere.  Check out  http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_iframe.asp for an indepth analysis of how to use the <iframe> tag

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bitter_chicken
ID: 10910982
The cost might seem a little prohibitive, but at least download the trial and see if it is worth it:

www.macromedia.com  - the product you're looking for is Dreamweaver MX 2004

It is (i think) the most popular web development tool....

It offers two ways to make do without those pesky frames:
 - Use of templates; you create one 'Template' page; and you decide which regions may or may not be edited. Then whenever you change the template, it automatically updates the code in all pages based on the template.
 - Use of 'library items'; you create bits of code, and save them in a library of bits. It tracks these bits wherever you insert them. So when you change any one of the bits, it will change in the whole site

bc :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:victorus
ID: 10919264
You could use PHP (if you have that option on your server) and use the include() programming statement to "include" the contents of a single file into your many html pages.
See:
http://us4.php.net/include/
for information on how this might be done...

-Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:HyMaX
ID: 10919803
iframe was perfect for me! thanks!
0