Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CArray or vector  which should I use?

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am new at MFC and have just started using CString and CStringArray.
I have seen comments saying it is better to use vector rather than CArray for other data types.
What do the experts say? Please explain you answer.
Get me started in the best direction.

0
Comment
Question by:MCofer
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 500 total points
ID: 10902445
The MFC classes don't know anything about STL types. So if you are dealing with MFC functions that operate on MFC containers, I think you are better off using the MFC containers, you will save yourself a lot of trouble from converting back and forth.

As for which is better, this is largely a religious issue. Given that MFC is Windows-specific and therefore portability is not likely to be an issue, I would use whichever makes your coding with MFC easier.

For non-MFC coding, it makes no sense to drag in the MFC just to get some simple containers, and in that case I wouldn't hesitate to use STL. Although even now, there is still a lot of fear and loathing of STL, and some companies won't use it because of portability and performance issues that existed in the past.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10906271
Containers are not strong part of MFC. They don't perform well and have ugly syntax. Using of STL containers is a good decision. STL containers are generic and may contain any type of objects, including MFC objects. For example, std::vector<CString> - STL vector which contains MFC CString objects.
0