Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing IIS on Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Can anybody help me in finding documentation on installing IIS on windows 2000 server. The server I'm going to use has terminal server on it. I was wondering if it is fesable to install the IIS on it. also I believe IIS 6.0 will not work on 2000 server. Is that true? Will I be able to install IIS 5.0 from the control panel or will need to download it from the CD.

0
Comment
Question by:bharatkasapoot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuartV
ID: 10906368
IIS 5.0 is normally installed as standard on Win2k server.

Try (once logged in) programs, administrative tools, configure your server. when this opens click on web and media server and follow the wizard through. This is the easiest way to start.

I think IIS 6.0 is only available on 2003server.

Hope this helps

Stuart
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
ID: 10906565
You will need to put terminal services into install mode first. You can do this by going to a command prompt and typing CHANGE USER /INSTALL<ENTER>

You can then install IIS and whatever additional bits you need by going to the control panel, double-clicking on Add/Remove Programs and then clicking on Add/Remove Windows Components in the menu bar on the left.

You'll see IIS in the component list. Click on it and click on the Details button. Select what you need from the subcomponents, click OK. Click Next and follow through.

Put terminal services back in operational mode by going to a command prompt and typing CHANGE USER /EXECUTE<ENTER>

If my memory serves me correctly, you will need to restart.

By the way, the <ENTER> above means press the ENTER key  (c;

Have fun,

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:bharatkasapoot
ID: 10907816
Hi I wonder if this is appropriate but I do have a question about front page extentions. i want frontpage 2002 extentions along with the IIS5.0 install. My query is this: should I choose to install the frontpage 2000 extentions and then upgrade to 2002 extentions OR choose not to install the frontpage 2000 extentions while installing IIS5.0 and then installing frontpage 2002. Which will be a better option.

this may be a whole new question so let me know and I can post it as new.

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Carroll earned 200 total points
ID: 10908071
It doesn't really make any difference.

If you go with the standard 2000 install, it will be upgraded when you install 2002. Personally, I wouldn't bother with the 2000, I'd just go with the 2002. Keep it lean, mean and clean.

Don't forget, you will need to put terminal services into install mode to load up fp 2002.

All da best,

Mike
0