Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clicking on hyperlinks

Posted on 2004-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have lost the ability to click on a hyperlink and open the page in IE - all that happens is that a blank IE page opens with a lot of apparent activity in the bottom-left corner as if it is struggling to open the page - but nothing ever happens.
I do not think it is related to a virus although I have had a few of these lately but they have been healed or quarantined by either Norton Anti-Virus or my AVG program. I have W98 SE and IE6. I also have Blueyonder cable broadband 1Mb.
Hope u can help.
Many thanks
Mike Mogano
0
Comment
Question by:mmogano
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10901819

If you are not running IE6SP1 do update.

If you are running IE6SP1, first try a repair of IE:

Add/Remove Programs, highlight Microsoft Internet Explorer, click Add/Remove and select "Repair".

Click OK and reboot when asked to.

See if that helps.

Zee
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10901876
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 10909976
go to control panel
click Internet options
click advance
remove the checkmark from enable third party browser extension {requires restart}
then click ok and restart the computer ;; also scan ur computer with this
http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/ssd12.exe
hope this helps :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10910059
That's a good link supplied by asyscokid, and would probably be rectified by a repair or reinstall of IE as suggested by blue_zee.

Do your Favorites items work and open the pages correctly, or are they also non-functional?

If they are affected too, then it is POSSIBLY the file association with the .URL file type.  A quick check:

Right-Click Desktop > New > Shortcut
Command line - enter http://www.experts-exchange.com (or any url)
Name it suitably
Double-click on it.

Do the same but create one with the command line
mailto:billdl@bogusemail.com

What happens?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10910114
Incidentally, I usually find that the presence of Norton AntiVirus and other AntiVirus software such as AVG together on the same machine causes miscellaneous conflicts that can be hard to isolate to either.

Just out of curiosity, try completely disabling one of them using MSCONFIG > Startup and reboot.  Does this have any bearing on the current problem?  Enable it again, then disable the other from MSCONFIG and reboot.

Worth trying this before anything more radical.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmogano
ID: 10912544
Would like to thank all who answered my question, especially BillDL. Yes, Bill, my Favorites do work but I only got a blank IE screen again when trying a new shortcut on the desktop. I also tried disabling, firstly, AVG and then Norton but this made no difference - incidentally, after disabling Norton and rebooting, when I next looked at msconfig two of the five Norton ticks had reappeared by themselves! Can one prevent this happening in future?
Thank you supports but the site you suggested, after downloading, said "Not a valid WIN32 application" and would not open. Don't really understand that?
Thank you blue_zee - your Repair option did the trick - why didn't I think of that?!!
Mike Mogano
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10912583

LOL @ Mike

Excellent news.

Cheers,

Zee

0