Solved

web site resources to buy a psd template

Posted on 2004-04-23
15
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
please advise on your best links for buying photoshop templates, hopefully this will become a helpful post for others if everyone can contribute

points will be awarded to best links
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
j3one earned 168 total points
ID: 10902467
I know this is probably not what you want to hear, but Photodhop isn't realy a template program.

-> if you must... google turned this stuff up...

-> http://www.adamssite.com/photoshop-templates.shtml
-> http://web-site-template-search-engine.templatehunter.com/
->http://www.mastertemplates.com/

and of course -> http://www.freephotoshoptemplates.com/
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 166 total points
ID: 10916784
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Lance_Frisbee
Lance_Frisbee earned 166 total points
ID: 10921877
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumz714
ID: 10925373
Be careful when purchasing templates made by others. Be aware of the copyrights that come with the psd file. Some give full rights others give limited rights. I learned the hard way I sent $50 for useless templates. I can't give it away and I can't resell it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lance_Frisbee
ID: 10932570
Yeah - great point - always be aware of the copyrights on someone else's original material.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Lance_Frisbee
ID: 10932579
Finnstone - what types of templates are you looking for??? i.e. FUN, TECHY, PROFESSIONAL, ETC... let me know - and i can further help you out.

Thanks !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:korybroere
ID: 10933085
I've had good luck with
http://www.coolhomepages.com/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11075623
Hi:

I cannot imagine except one site:

http://www.templatemonster.com/

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:YbNormalMan
ID: 11102210
www.deviantart.com is excellent for finding photoshop and other graphics.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunflowersh
ID: 11111952
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11119801
Hi:

Also you can try this site:

http://www.helendesign.net/cgi-bin/main.cgi

rsdn
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 11128599
Hi:

For free templates, I would suggest you to try :

http://www.templatesbox.com/templates.htm

rsdn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashleypower
ID: 11453963
I would say that the best thing to do is simply go to:

http://www.google.com

and type "photoshop templates".

Nobody knows what you want or are specifically looking for.

You are the best judge of what you want!
0