Solved

No sound after installation of windows 98 se

Posted on 2004-04-23
13
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Why do I have no Sound?  When I first loaded it there was sound, but I had to remove it to configure the screen esolution.When I reinstalled the screen was fine but it said i have no pci sound card.  Why?  I do.
0
Comment
Question by:Layla022056
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eccs19 earned 250 total points
ID: 10902047
Windows 98 by default doens't reconize a lot of hardware.  You will probably need to find the disk that came with the sound card, or alternatively go onto the internet and download the correct drivers.  (I hope you know the model of the card)

Once the drivers are re-installed, you should be good to go.

I am confused as to why you had to remove it to change your screen resolution.

One other thing you could check (before driver re-installation), would be to go into your control panel, check in the sound section, and see if it say's there is a sound device.  It could be something as easy as the sound being muted, or the plug in the back for your speakers has pulled out.

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Layla022056
ID: 10902102
I had to reinstall because I could not change the pixels from less to more.  Also, I downloaded the drivers for the model sound card I have, ess mastro2ePCI audio drive, and still nothing.  I even did the windows help.  I am confused,  but I'll try your suggestion.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:trailblazzyr55
trailblazzyr55 earned 250 total points
ID: 10905503
You could try this,

Right click "My Computer" select "Properties" select "Hardware" tab, then Select "Device Manager" button, see if anything has the little yellow dot with the "!" in it. Double-Click that and search for the drivers, if it gives you an option to search the web for them, try that. Otherwise, go to your sound card manufacture's site, search for the model sounds card you have and download the proper drivers for it. If it's a system sound card (came w/the computer) go to the computer manufacture's website and download the appropriate driver for that model.

Still no beans? Try to  go to Windows update, select Win 98, let it scan your machine, and recommend updates to install.

If what eccs19 said doesn't work and what I said doesn't work, it's broke! get a new sound card.

Hope that helps? :)
Regards,
~trail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Layla022056
ID: 10905763
Thanks for the information.  I had done all that and nothing.  So I uninstalled the sound device in the device manager, and by luck, I found the correct driver.  Originally I used a driver from ESS that was just one number and letter off.  Sorry for all the hupla.  My sound works just fine now!
Thank you so much for your response.
L.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 10905944
Glad you got it working, well ya can either give the points or delete the question, it's up to you, but I wouldn't recommend leaving the question open as it tells the others you still need help.

Glad you got it all working ok, always check your device manager first like I was saying above and that should get you on the right path. :)

K'Regards,
~trail

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Layla022056
ID: 10908484
P;ease take the points.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 10909885
I can't take the points you give them by, accepting which was the correct answer or which helped you the most. :)

Regards,
~trail
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12286047
He was willing to give the points, just don't know to who.  If no reply from him, I suggest dividing points up.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 12326810
We both took the time to answer the users question, he offered the points, but maybe was unfamiliar with how to award them. I believe a split would be best. The person did resolve his problem and perhaps as a result of something we mentioned to check. So I think a split would be best. ;^)

regards,
~trail
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 12491325
Thanks for the points!

Regards,
~trail
0