Solved

MSExchangeFBPublish Virtual machine session error

Posted on 2004-04-23
9
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
On our Exchange 2000 Standard server we are continually getting the following error in the event log:

Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     MSExchangeFBPublish
Event Category:     General
Event ID:     8213
Date:          4/14/2004
Time:          11:47:07 AM
User:          N/A
Computer:     <server>
Description:
System Attendant Service failed to create session for virtual machine <server>. The error number is 0x80044501.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


I have reasearched this before several times, and is actually how I originally found out about Experts-Exchange:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20748953.html
which leads to:
http://www.tek-tips.com/gpviewthread.cfm/qid/348582/pid/858/lev2/3/lev3/15
which leads to:
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=8213&eventno=862&source=MSExchangeFBPublish&phase=1

I've followed the steps:
1. Go into Exchange System Manager
2. Expand to your Server under admin
(Administrative Groups>> DOMAIN-NAME
3. Right click on DOMAIN-NAME folder, Properties.
4. Your going to see an Exchange Service Account
(with Administrator listed)
5. Click MODIFY
6. Retype your password, verify password.
7. Hit OK, OK, close out System Manager.
8. Restart Exchange services.


but I don't see anything about an Exchange Service Account on the server properties.

I've also followed: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;296151
and done everything is said except the very last step Reset the Administrative Group's service account.  I don't know what that means.  

Suggestions on getting rid of this error for good?  Exchange has moved over 3 servers since we first installed it, and we have got this error on every single server when it becomes our Exchange server.

I asked this once with no response, so maybe nobody know, but want to make sure that it didn't just slip through the cracks.
0
Comment
Question by:Eagle6990
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 10906425
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10916234
I'm thinking that this was broken way back when you moved the first time. Have you actually thought of rebuilding the system folders using GUIDGEN?

D
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10922888
@kidego

I was actually in a Microsoft Exchange class when I got your comment. I'm not familiar with GUIDGEN and I asked the instructor and she wasn't either.  Do you have any links explaining more about this process or can you give me any more info?

@ikm7176

I'm in class all this week so I'll try out your suggestion when I get back to the office.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 10923783
Go get another teacher...or better yet, teach her this, and she'll learn something to give her next group.

GUIDGEN is used to rebuild the system folders of the public store; org forms, Schedule +, Free/Busy, OAB. It DELETES the folders, and then recreates them. NOT the PUBLIC FOLDERS, just the system folders.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;275171

D
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10924737
That shows you the level of service I'm getting.  I'll take a look into this.  What kind of data will we loose by recreating these system folders?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 10927424
Free/Busy will need to get repopulated, OAB will need to be regenerated, save off the org forms to a PST file (if you have any) and that's usually all most people have in the system folders. Do this when you know that the users aren't checking schedules :) It's actually pretty simple to do....and since you're in class, I'll bet you could do it on their lab :)

D

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11063725
Haven't forgot about this one yet, just a little leary of doing the GUIDGEN method since it really doesn't appear to be a problem, just an annoyance in the event log.  I wasn't able to try all of this out in the lab while in class, just generated the new GUID but didn't do the actual replacement.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11233031
I'll go ahead and close the question. I haven't done kidego's suggestion yet because I'm a little concerned about my Exchange server but we'll continue to look into it and possibly do it later.

Thanks for the ideas.
0