[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Attempt to ACCESS SERVER denied

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,916 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I created a user and deleted him then recreated the same user and installed the client on his machine. Now I keep getting replication or save conflicts by his name in the Global address book and ATTEMPT to ACCESS SERVER errors in the log. How can I remedy this?
0
Comment
Question by:ClintN
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10902226
How did you delete  ??

You should use delete person action from menu. This will place a request in AdminP which will process deletes from all the replicas of the domino directory.

Perform delete once more using proper method.. and recreate the user

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 10902313
It may just be that the user is in a deny access group.  Check that, remove the user from the group, let the change replicate around, wait a few minutes, and see if the user can get in.

The conflicts are probably due to registering the user several times, using different registration server.  Each registration updates the person doc, and if change #1 hasn't replicated before change #2 comes in, then when they do replicate, the changes clash.

This is what you need to do:

Make sure all your NABs replicated everywhere twice, e.g., if you have a hub and several spokes on a regular replication cycle, either let that cycle run completely twice, or manually replicate the hub with each spoke, then (with each having been replicated), replicate the hub with each spoke.

Delete the replication conflicts.  Leave only one main doc.

Do a complete two-cycle replication again.

 - Re-register the user (which will re-use the existing single unconflicted document).
 - Remove user from any deny access groups

Do a complete two-cycle replication again

Wait a few minutes, and see if the problem is solved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 10902401
I was just viewing the #deny access group when I got these notifications. I also had to modify the ACL of his mail database too. Thanks for the help
0