Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamicaly sizing two dimensional array?

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Is there anything that would be equivalent to a dynamicaly sizing two dimensional array?

I want to read a database resultset into something that I can return....
0
Comment
Question by:chambers777
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Nick_72
ID: 10902289
You could use a Vector, which you can size dynamically, and in each Vector element you store another Vector.

/Nick
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
searlas earned 200 total points
ID: 10907731
More generally, return a List of Lists, choosing the implentation most sutiable wrt synchronization (Vectors are synchronized - i.e. thread safe, ArrayLists are not)
0