Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to tranfers very large files between linux boxes

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello,

I have a number of linux boxes. My production by i do weeklys that create a backup file of 40GB

I want to transfer it to another box that is kind of my online backup storage box.

Currently i am using SCP, but i am thinking there must be a better way

thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:paries
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 255 total points
ID: 10902688
The most efficient, if security isn't a concern, would be to use FTP. The next best choice I'd think would be NFS.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 60 total points
ID: 10904539
I agree with jim. However you can have security & efficiency by using sftp.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 255 total points
ID: 10904804
Does sftp use a sliding window for data packets and acks? I was thinking that it didn't and could not get the transfer rates that FTP can.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paries
ID: 10905946
i was hoping for something that was optimized for large files. I looked at bbftp but not sure if that is the way to go
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 255 total points
ID: 10906187
That looks like it might be a good choice.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:cjl7
cjl7 earned 60 total points
ID: 10916353
Hi,

I don't think you will get (much) better performance with ftp vs scp. (have you tested?)

I can't recommend NFS for this, it is slow and has some issues depending on wich version you are running. (NFSv2 has a 2GB file limit...)

Stick with scp and upgrade the network if you want faster transfers, Gbit ethernet is very cheap!

//jonas
0