[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i get a "protection error : error 15" when opening files

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i just swapped in a new motherboard (A7V133c to A7N8X-E Deluxe) and everything was working properly until i tried to open some music files and it gave me "Protection Error : Error 15" and closed explorer - explorer then reopens and i can access the file ok usually - sometimes the problem gets worse until i can't even browse certain folders without getting the error..
i have not yet done a 'repair install' of XP Home - i will try that soon - but can you give me another solution??
i am using the newest nForce driver set - not the one from Asus.. could that be it?

thank you so much!!
0
Comment
Question by:ford442
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elharagan
ID: 10902742
this may be a hardware error. you may have better luck posting it in the hardware section.
for what is worth here my thinking:
i would do a reinstall of XP. just choose make sure you check the i want to specify the partition during setup. XP will find the current installation and you can choose to do a repair. XP should install the correct drivers for your motherboard.
i recently changed my hard drive to a new PC and had a similar problem. XP does not like when you change big hardware like CPU ot MOBO.
good luck!
-elharagan
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 375 total points
ID: 10903055
Hai,

Before reinstallation try the LKG (Last Good Known Configuration)Got by pressing F8 during booting.Then go for a clean Install

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:ford442
ID: 10904046
i'm pretty sure i fixed it now - it was a driver that windows-update tried to install and failed..  it turned out to be an older driver than the one i had already installed - i reinstalled the driver using the 'repair' option and i thinkk the error is gone..!!   :-) :-) :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10906463
Hai,

     Glad to know you got rid of it :)

Regards
Venish
0