Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Functionality of schedulings in Calendar

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I hardly use the thing so I have to come to you guys for assistance.

I have a user that says she used to schedule 'All Day Events' and people couldn't schedule meetings during those times.  

I don't know how long this hasn't worked for her, but right now I can schedule an all day event and people can still schedule a meeting.  Is there a way to block people from even sending invites, or at least getting warned, when submitting an invite during busy time?

Muchas Gracias,
0
Comment
Question by:ITDharam
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 375 total points
ID: 10902513
I don't think that you can block anyone from scheduling a meeting.

I would say just decline the invitation if you have a conflict

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 375 total points
ID: 10902774
You can invite someone DESPITE free time being blocked out.  The question is, when someone views her busy time or asks to check for conflicts, does it report the day as booked?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ITDharam
ID: 10903225
I know that I scheduled an all day event for myself, and then had another user request a meeting and there was no prompt saying that I was busy.  I think that for some of my users, the red bar isn't enough of an indication.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10903437
Checking for free time on onvites is a user preference.  If it is off, it won't prompt.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ITDharam
ID: 10903474
Where do you set that?  I'm scheduling a meeting and I don't see anywhere that I can set 'check free time'

thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ITDharam
ID: 10919603
Anybody?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10923264
Tools -> Preferences
Calendar -> Basics

====> Automatically check for time conflicts when scheduling <============

    _X_     Enable for Appointments/Meetings
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:ITDharam
ID: 10923677
I'm running 6.5 and there is no 'auto check for time conflicts' when I open my Calendar and then go to tools\calendar\basics

???
0