Solved

error connecting to database

Posted on 2004-04-23
25
2,935 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
OK... so I have loaded Oracle 6i and 8.1.7 on a windows xp platform.  When I went through the easy config, I was able to perform a successful connection to my database.  Now, however, I am unable to connect to the database through any of the developer tools or my application.  When I do tnsping, I get the error... 'TNS-03502: Insufficient arguments.  Usage:  tnsping <address> [<count>]'.......


any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Chuck_aa
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +5
25 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10902573
ps... I ran the installation using the compatability wizard for windows 98/ME
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 10902585
What command line arguments are you trying to give tnsping?

It is: tnsping <dbAlias>

where dbAlias is the alias defined in %ORACLE_HOME%/network/admin/tnsnames.ora
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10902639
ok... I tried to edit this question but I could not.... I was able to tnsping and got the response OK <1310 msec>.... but I keep getting the error   'OBE-15387: Login failed ---- ORA-12203:  TNS:unable to connect to destination' while trying to log onto query builder....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 10902744
tnsping only goes to the listener not all the way through to the instance.  Since tnsping responded, the next place to look is between the listener and the instance.

Can you connect using sqlplus?

Try: lsnrctl stat to make sure the listener is up and listening for connections to the instance.

Also, check %ORACLE_HOME%/network/log/listener.log (going from memory on the path.  "lsnrctl stat" will give you the log location) for any connection errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10902769
I am able to connect to sqlplus through a command prompt, but I am unable to connect through any application on the desktop.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 300 total points
ID: 10902997
I apologize for all the simpleton questions but I don't use forms or query builder.  I'm a straight sqlplus person.

Are you on the latest 817 patchset?

Are you able to connect through sqlplus windows?

If not, Then I'd lean towards an Oracle_Home problem or registry problem.  If I remember correctly, you aren't able to install 6i in the same oracle_home as 817 (but that was a long time ago).

If the above assumption is correct, use the home_selector (located somewhere under the oracle installer program group) to change the current oracle_home ans see if things magically start working.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10903278
ok... that magically started working, I can launch the application since I changed the oracle home to the one for 817... but I still cannot launch any developer tools.  I installed developer and client as separate homes, but it is looking at the client as the default home... do you know how I can adjust something to allow for developer to look at the oradev home?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 10903386
I'll admit I'm not up on all the ins and outs of multiple homes in a windows environment (my UNIX days were much simpler times).  You should be able to set an ORACLE_HOME environment variable specifically for that user.  This will override the one specified in the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ora-dba
ID: 10903473
Hello,
both Oracle 8i tools and Developer 6i tools should work if you have the same tnsnames.ora files in both Oracle homes.
Please check both files (%ORACLE_HOME8i%network/admin/tnsnames.ora and
%ORACLE_HOME6i%/network/admin/tnsnames.ora) and make sure your database connection is defined properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10903790
they match... but developer still does not work.  I am getting the error 'ORA-12203: TNS:unable to connect to destination'
any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10904667
Chuck_aa:

first try to switch homes, if it does not work then reinstall packages, older first
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10904760
When I switch homes, I am unable to attach to the database through 8i client... nor am I unable to attach to a developer tool.  When you say reinstall packages, do you mean reinstall all of developer?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10904793
@chuck:


I have Oracle8.1.7 and Oracle Developer suite9iDS in my windows XP platform.
I have never met any problem with FORM or report builder connecting to my oracle database.

Can you try this first just for the heck of it?

Note : you have to find out yourself which HOME your FORM is in registry. If you have only installed oracle database and FORM6i..and also in that order (first database then FORM). then your FORM is most likely in HOME1

add a registry entry called

TNS_ADMIN  , data type: REG_SZ , value: <the full path to tnsnames.ora under ORacle database home>



HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORACLE\HOME1


then exit and try it again...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10904818
Chuck_aa:

when you switch homes you need to create alternate tnsnames.ora (or configure with utilities)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10905755
hi

well what u can do copy the tnsnames.ora file which has got all the connect strings and put in the developers, parth where your forms path are located.

bcoz ur developer will try to search thru the path set. that will solve ur problem.

regards
annamalai
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10907450
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GDE
ID: 10915299
This DB don`t work on WinXP.
For WinXP it`s oracle 9.2.

Best regards
Dmitry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10918273
@GDE:

I have tested it , it worked in windows XP, not only 8.1.7, but also 8.1.5 and 8.1.6
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10920112
it will work but it is not oracle certified
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10920581
I added the TNS_ADMIN with the full path to tnsnames.ora file in the forms/reports home in the registry.  It still is giving me the error 'unable to connect to destination'.  When I did the installation, I installed forms and reports first, then the client.  Do I need to uninstall everything then reinstall starting with the client first?  Will that even make a difference?  Also, If I uninstall and redo it all, should I use the compatability for W2K instead of W98/ME?  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 10920827
Ok, then Chuck

try to uninstall everything if this is just a test machine.

then install in this order;

install Oracle db first, then developer suite. (In my eyes, it does make difference).

you don't need to run compat check...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10920830
"Do I need to uninstall everything then reinstall starting with the client first?  Will that even make a difference?"

I don't think so, but some times the software get corrupted (accidentally deleting a file or so) and you need to reinstall everything. Starting with the client will make no difference, it will only depends from your homes installation. The client can be installed with your server or forms homes or both; only check wich home is activated.

"Also, If I uninstall and redo it all, should I use the compatability for W2K instead of W98/ME?"

You do not need to use compatibility at all, probably that is the cause of error, 9i is not certified for xp but it really works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuck_aa
ID: 10921148
I am using 8i.  I thought I needed to use the compatability for 8i.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10921480
You do not need it. Try reinstalling all without compatibility.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
annamalai77 earned 200 total points
ID: 10924592
my dear friend.

u have to uninstall ur DB and ur client. then install ur DB first and then ur clien.
then create the connect string to connect to ur DB using net8 easy config. then copy the tnsnames.ora file where u have the connect string to ur forms path.
the only it will work. u dont have any other option. i have done this many times.

regards
annamalai
0