Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP hangs at start up after power was bumped off.

Posted on 2004-04-23
19
Medium Priority
?
8,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Windows XP Home Edition
AMD XP 2000+
256 MB Ram
80 GB HD
MSI 128 MB ge force 4 video

This may be a hardware problem, but since it is hanging starting XP I'll ask on the XP board.

XP was running when the power center main power button was bumped and shut everything down.

Now when the machine is turned on, it says there was a probelm, etc., and if it was power going off select start normally, otherwise use safe mode.

Normal selection goes to the Windows logo screen then the indicator bar starts and stops but the machine never goes any farther (I left this on all night to see).

When any of the Safe Mode options are selected it flashes a bunch of file names (presumably loading them) then hangs after it gets to this one:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\Windows\System32\Drivers\IPVNMon.sys

I just tried another video card to see if that would help but it didn't.

I can boot from the XP CD, and it asks if I want to repair or install.  Either option does the same thing.  It goes through it's motions until it gets to this:
Examining 76317 MB Disk 0 at ID 0 on bus 0 on atapi...

Then it hangs there.

I booted from Norton Antivirus CD and ran a detailed scan.  It acted like it looked at all the files on the C drive, so it appears it can read the hard drive, otherwise I would think I had a hard drive problem.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wyoung
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10902679
You first need to run a disk check, since it was powered off in that fashion...  If you can boot to Safe Mode (F8 at startup), open a Command Shell (Start > Run > cmd ) and use this command:

chkdsk -r

If you cannot boot at all, then use the Recovery Console to do this..

http://www.jsifaq.com/subn/tip6500/rh6552.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 10902685
Get a boot disk and cd to the \Windows\System32\Drivers\ try to delete that or better yet IPVNMON.sys or move it to your my documents Read this link http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,9818733~mode=flat
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10902699
Once your disk ck is done, try to boot normally..  If still unsuccessful, then we need to run the following commands at the Recovery Console..

Bootcfg /rebuild

and possibly

fixboot c:

and as a last resort:

fixmbr

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10902737
Hai,

I just repaired a PC that was having the same problem.  What I did was to take the hard drive out of the PC and installed as a second drive in my PC.  I scanned the hard drive and found 26 system files infected with the valla.a virus and repaired them.  I then brought the hard drive back to the original PC and it booted fine.  I then installed an anti-virus program on her system before connecting to the internet.  An experienced tech may want to do this for you.  Also.... please remeber to back up your PC regularly.

If it dosen't work ,try to boot in LKG(Last good known configuration)by pressing F8.

If nothing works, you should have a clean install.Also Check you harddisk with a harddisk checking software.

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyoung
ID: 10903484
Fatal Exception:

I cannot get to the recovery console.  As mentioned above (I just didn't realize the repair option booting from the Windows CD was the recovery console) it hangs there too.  I did try to hit F10 instead of R, but it just blanked out the screnn and then nothing.

Also, I explained I cannot get in to safe mode.

******************
ClintN:

I tried what you said, and I found that i cannot see very many of the files on my c: drive.  I have the drive partitioned, and I can read the files on the other two partitions, but only a few on C:, and unfortunately the Windows directory is not one of them, so i could not delete or move the file.

**********************
venishjoe:

I took the drive out and put it in another computer.  That computer will now not start up with that drive in it!  After the Windows logo screen, where it normally goes to the users screen, it blanks out and hangs.  I tried it as a slave on the primary, and a master on the secondary channel, but the same results.  I even tried letting the bios recognize it, unplugging it as Windows started, then plugging it back in, but Windows wouldn't recognize it being there!

*****************

Any other thoughts?

Do I have a messed up hard drive?  Or can I fdisk it and reformat?  I hate to go that far, so if you have any other ideas let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyoung
ID: 10903508
Just another thought, my Windows directory must be there, as the computer is trying to start, maybe I'll find another boot disk and see what I can see then.  I booted from a Norton Systemworks cd and looked at the drives from the command prompt before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyoung
ID: 10903600
OK, the only other boot disk I have with utilities is old Win98, and I don't think it will recognize the NTFS file format.  Does anyone have a place to download a good XP boot disk?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10903637
You should be able, at the very least, to get to the Recovery Console...  Perhaps you have a bad media cd..

If you take that hard drive out and place it in another system as a slave drive, you can run the chkdsk command on it from the other system...  I would try this first..(Once any repairs are done on the drive, you should also be able to access it from the other system OS...)

Then place it back in the original and if you still cannot boot, try the commands above..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10903679
Sure.. there are several sites out there, but here is one for a boot disk..

http://www.bootdisk.com/

And here is an NTFS reader for DOS:

http://www.ntfs.com/downloads/readntfs.zip

For NT/2K/XP. This is an absolutely essential recovery tool if you use NTFS partitions. Add this 147 KB executable file to your Win9x-based boot floppy and it will let you read any NTFS partition and copy off files to any FAT partition. (Don’t be thrown when the page says “Demo software.” It’s outright freeware.) For further information, see the NTFS.com products page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyoung
ID: 10903732
FE:

I'm sorry, maybe I'm not communicating clearly.  When trying to start the recovery console, it hangs on this:

Examining 76317 MB Disk 0 at ID 0 on bus 0 on atapi...

Then it hangs there.

Then also, I mentioned that drive made another computer hang just being installed, so I can't look at it or fix it in another computer right now.

It looks like anything I am going to be able to do will have to be done from a utility boot disk CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyoung
ID: 10903745
FE, thanks for the links.  I have to leave for a while now, but I will try them later.

Any other thoughts anyone has, plese continue to post.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:venishjoe
ID: 10906428
Hai,

      Then you should have a clean install of XP.Just boot with the CD and Install XP fresh.

Regards
Venish
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10907162
Because this is happening before you even get the cd bootloader loaded, I am really afraid that your disk may be fubared...   Depending on the make of the disk, you can dnload disk utilities to identify the problems, and if the disk is hosed, possibly create an RMA and get it replaced...  If you want to let me know the make, I will help identify the utility you need...  My entire list is quite long, but for example a WD disk would need:

http://support.wdc.com/download/dlg/dlgdiag11.zip

The Diagnostics utility allows you to test the drive, print results for last drive tested, repair errors found during the Test Drive option and write zeros to the drive.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wyoung
ID: 10908531
FE,

It is a WD disk.  WD800JB-00CRA1

I'll take a look at that utility and let you know what I find out.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10909083
Good guess on my part, eh..??  :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:wyoung
ID: 10929272
Sorry for not getting back sooner, I was out most of the last few days.

I did run the WD disk utility.  Strange thing is that my BIOS did not recognize the drive when I put it back in after trying it in another computer, yet the disk utility did.

I ran the quick check and it found no errors, then I ran the thorough check and it found no problems.

Yet I still can't use it.

I may not have much time to look at it for a while but I will post when I do.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10930119
And you BIOS still does not see it..??  You might try manually configuring it in the bios, although I personally don't like it that it is not doing this automatically...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wyoung
ID: 11034631
Fatal Exception,
Sorry for not getting back to you sooner.  

The disk is indeed fubared.  No one wants to admit that, yet there it is in all it's non-operation!

Once in a while BIOS would see it, but even when it did I could only see a few files on the C:\ drive.   I installed a new hard drive and reinstalled Windows, then tried to put the drive in question back in, but the computer would hang up on start up.

I called WD and they said it was still under warranty, and are sending a new drive out.

I awarded FE the points for all the effort he put out, and he was the one who suggested the drive may be bad.

I'm very sad that just turning of the power switch on a power strip could affect a drive this wany, but I guess these things happen.

Thanks for the help.  As always, this site is the best!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11036277
At least they are replacing it..  

and thank you..

FE
0