Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb number format

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a number that looks like this


00001230

what I need is a code that will format it like this


12.30

now sometimes the number will be

00231232

should be
2312.32

meaning always two on the right and 4 on the left

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:peanut1010
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 10902782
You could use the FormatNumber() function.  I think maybe:

FormatNumber(TheNumber, 2, 0, 0, 0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:peanut1010
ID: 10902783
also if it is like this


00000012

should be 0.12
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 10902804
In that case, FormatNumber(TheNumber, 2, -1, 0, 0) should do it
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:peanut1010
ID: 10902863
it is putting the the numbers 1st and leaving the .0000


not

00000120

0.120

doing

120.00
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 10902888
Why not simply divide by 100?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peanut1010
ID: 10902919
because it would make it 1.2
divide by 1000 would still make it

120,000
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 10904529
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim Samples As Variant
    Dim i As Integer
   
    Samples = Array("00001230", "00231232", "00000012")
    For i = 0 To UBound(Samples)
        Debug.Print Format$(Samples(i) / 100, "0.00")
    Next i
End Sub
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rajsekar earned 75 total points
ID: 10906177
try this

Val(MID("00001230",1,6))  & "." & Val(MID("00001230",7,2))
0