?
Solved

Access violation at 00CEC4E6 in module d3d8.dll

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,337 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I just started getting this error when starting a 3D MahJong game.  I know it is a direct X module, but it was working fine until today.  My research has not yielded any answers.
0
Comment
Question by:bigboyhf
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10902777
Hello bigboyhf =)

Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306084

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 10902854
Upgraded any video card drivers or anything like that recently?  You might also consider upgrading to DirectX 9.0b since it look like you may have version 8 installed.  Or maybe reinstall MaJhong
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
venishjoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 10903026
Hai,

The problem is with Direct X

DirectX has many uses in Windows. It allows developers to standardise certain video display and audio files - this makes them easier to run on different types of PCs. DirectX is supposed to be backward compatible. So, if a game was written for DirectX 8, it should run if you have DirectX 9 installed on your PC. However, a game written specifically for DirectX 9 will generally not run on DirectX 8 or earlier.

If you have an older version of DirectX and a program needs a newer release, you will often see errors like:
Unable to find file d3d8.dll, ddraw.dll or d3d9.dll
Cannot intialize dinput8.dll
dplay.dll has performed an illegal operation
Fatal Exception error in dplayx.dll
Access violation error in DirectX file D3D8.DLL
A required .DLL File, D3D8.DLL, was not found
Black/empty screen display
Looping audio, pulsing sound or no sound at all
To fix most of these problems, all you need to do is make sure that you have downloaded the latest version on your system.

How do you check which version of DirectX is on your system: click the Start menu, then choose Run. In the box type dxdiag and press Enter on your keyboard. A new Window will appear and your version of DirectX will be listed at the bottom.

If you have an earlier version of DirectX installed on your system and install the latest version, you will see little difference in available space on your hard drive following the installation. However, DirectX 9.0a will overwrite any earlier versions and you cannot 'officially' remove it. There are many third-party utilities that may perform this task - this can help if your installation was corrupted. Search Google for 'DirectX Uninstaller'.

One annoying part of the DirectX active download available from Microsoft's site is that you can't save the files you downloaded. If you want to install the DirectX package on another PC, you'll have to download it each time. One solution is to get the 'redist' version - all files are downloaded in one package (rather than an active download). See above for download links to this package.

Operating system notes: you can't update DirectX on Windows NT. The latest version available for Windows 95 is DirectX 8.0a. All other releases of Windows should use the DirectX 9 update listed above.

http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/directx.html

Regards
Venish
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigboyhf
ID: 10903949
Thanks.  I went to the vendor's web site and as per known bug, I reinstalled without the 3D as a workaround to this problem.  After reinstalling without the 3D checked, everything worked fine, including the 3D!  Thanks for everyones help.  
0