Solved

840C HP Printer - doesn't print

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am hooking up a 840C printer locally - when i print it prints nothing (blank) - it goes through the motions like it is printing but the page comes out blank.  It was worknig on a diferenet computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Pdeters
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10903723
Have  you  tried to  reinstall the  drivers???? What  OS  are you  running????

MRFIXITPC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joseph1234
ID: 10904856
well how long was the printer working on the other computer before you started to use it   a day a week a month  
you can do a test print on the printer by holding one of the buttons i am not sure witch one but try it then you know if it is you computer or your printer
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 500 total points
ID: 10906472
Go into the HP toolbox and do a cleaning run this 3 times in a row and then do a printer test print it may be that the ink cartridges are either empty or clogged if after doing several cleanings and a self test print (printer disconnected from the pc ( by holding down the feed button (i believe) while the power is off and then continuing to hold the button while you power it on. If it is still blank then the cartridges are either empty or clogged you will need to replace them. If you just recently installed this printer and it was on another system previously the system you just installed it on will register the ink cartridges as new and show full tanks although they may be empty because the software actually does not detect the real amount of ink in the cartridge it has a counter that counts the drops of ink so when you first install the printer it treats the cartridges as if they are new and resets the ink counter in the software to full.

Here is the link for how to clean the cartridges, align them and do a self test print

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=59868&lang=en&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&docname=bpa00226

See these links for further troubleshooting information how to do a self test print etc...

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=59868&lang=en&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&docname=bpd07912

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?product=59868&lang=en&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&docname=bpd09143

If it ends up that it does print from a self test print then it may be that the driver is corrupt or it is a specific application if you have only tried to print from one application try several different ones....

 you can find the drivers here  http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?product=59868&lang=en&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&

you will have to select the appropriate one for your operating system and download it prior to going through the instructions below

Also I am assuming you are using windows but you never mentioned which version these instructions will cover win98,98se,xp,2000....
Reinstall the driver but prior to reinstalling it go to start run type msconfig and hit enter then go to the startup tab and on a piece of paper write down everything that is either checked or unchecked whichever is easier then uncheck everything. or select disable all (if available) then hit apply then ok then reboot. Once you are back in windows it will say you are in a diagnostic mode of windows ignore this message and continue on next uninstall the driver... reboot then install the correct driver then try to print again.

Let me know if this helps if not please provide the results of the self test print, cleaning of the printheads, and the reinstall of the software. Also please advise what operating system you are using and how the printer is connected parallel or USB
0