Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Pull HTML Code for a Website Using VB.net

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have some experience using VB 6.0, but would like to learn VB.net.  A project I would like to begin with is this:

I would like to create code that would go to a particular website, say something like www.yahoo.com.  I then want to save the HTML code for that site to a text file on my PC.  Is this possible?  If so, how would I begin?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hteel
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Timbo87 earned 1400 total points
ID: 10906415
Imports System.IO
Imports System.Net

Dim url As String = "http://www.yahoo.com"
Dim ws As WebClient = New WebClient
Dim htmlCode As String = System.Text.Encoding.ASCII.GetString(ws.DownloadData(url))
htmlCode = htmlCode.Replace(Chr(10), vbCrLf)
Dim sw As StreamWriter = New StreamWriter("c:\webpage.txt")
sw.Write(htmlCode)
sw.Close()

This block of code will retrieve the HTML code from Yahoo! and save it to c:\webpage.txt. In your real program you'll probably want to change this around a bit, but this should get you going.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10918134
Hi  hteel,

Here is some code that I use...
Add Reference........ AxInetCtlsObjects.dll

Private sWebCode as string
   
 Private Sub LoadData()
        Dim sFile As String

        Try
            'This will display the final screen of data from USAPUB
            sFile = "http://MyWebsiteSearch"      '<---- Replace with your url, Copy source code from web site
            sWebCode = AxInet.OpenURL(sFile)
            WriteCodeTo(sWebCode)               '<---make a procedure to write string to a text file (a streamWriter).
        Catch exp As NullReferenceException
        Catch exp As Runtime.InteropServices.COMException
        Catch exp As Exception
            MsgBox(exp.Message, MsgBoxStyle.Critical, "General Error")
        End Try
    End Sub
0