Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to exchange values between severaly projects types ?

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi every body ; i created a new soluation and add a new Console project using vc  like this :

class r
{
    int x,y;
   r()
{
    x=4;y=5;
}
}

int main()
{
}

then i created anew windows application project using  c# in the same soluation  ; my question is how to create instance of this class created in vc project to use them in c# application ; thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raed2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:diegojserrano
ID: 10905320
you will have to include the .cpp file of the class r into your new project.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:games0802
ID: 10906353
You will either need to declare the new class in the new project's main .cs file and refer to it by [Namespace].[Class_name].  Or you could simply include the .cs file from your other project.  Be sure to comment out the main function as you can't have multiple entry points in one application.

Make sure you reference the namespace if they are different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raed2003
ID: 10907310
how to include cpp file in c# windows application !!! ; also  i tried namespace.classname but it doesn,t work  ....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yasser_helmy
ID: 10914157
i think you have to compile the vc project and then add a reference to it in the other project
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
games0802 earned 300 total points
ID: 10914746
You cannot directly add c++ files to a C# application (that I am aware of).  Instead, you can make a dll from your c++ files and then call the dll in C#.  If you need more details on the process of either making the dll or calling it in C#, just say the word.
0