Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem works in one house but not another

Posted on 2004-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I went to a friends house (UK) to help with a pci modem getting a "No dial Tone" error. Connected my laptop to his cable and BT phone point and successfully connected to internet. Retried pci, still no dial tone. I took the PC to my own house and tried to connect to the internet and it connected fine! PCI modem is an Intel 536EP v.92. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:paulieh
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10903829
Simple steps would be to look at the connections to be sure you didn't have them reversed the first time (line connected to phone extension instead of line in jack)
Did you use the same phone line to connect at both locations?
Did you try a different line at the first location?

At this point since you know the modem works then you just need to find what is different between the two location.
Same phone cable?, same devices connected to computer? maybe a device was in conflict with one that isn't connected at the second location?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 2000 total points
ID: 10908503
Set modem properties to so it does *not* wait for dial tone.  Insert 1 or 2 leading commas in the number to be dialed.  Does that work?  In US I've had problems when ring and tip are reversed (usually by someone doing their own internal wiring).
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulieh
ID: 11043843
Does not wait for a dial tone worked. Thx
0