Solved

Migrating all network services to a new server...

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello -

Here is my issue.. I am currently running a dual P2 450mhz server for a small company. This one server is providing the followng network services to 10 people:

Windows 2000 Active Directory/DNS (AD integrated zone)
Exchange 2000
File Server
Print Server
MSFT PPTP VPN

I recently noticed the disk is starting to go bad (Many bad block and I/O errors). Unfortunately all this is running on a single 9 GB SCSI HDD with no fault tolerence at all.

So my questions are:

How do I migrate all this to a new server?
What disk configuration should I setup on the new server? (software mirror, raid 0,1,5)
Is it ok to run all these services on the same server?

I am looking for a detailed step-by-step process if possible. I also would like the new server to be a new name, but if it makes the migration more complex, I am will to keep the name the same.

Thanks,

Justin

0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulADavis
ID: 10903707
it would be simple to invest in a copy of ghost....make an image of the old disk, then restore the image to the new....

as you have seen, it's a great idea to have some sort of fault tolerance set up..... ghost could also assist you since you can use it to keep a complete image of your server.

first thing though.... get all your important files unto another disk immediately

that p2 450 is a little stressed out huh? any chance the company can spring for a new computer? :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
msice earned 500 total points
ID: 10903834
First backup all your data.
Two options
Option 1. You could invest in a raid controller and two new hard drives compatible in type with the current drive but bigger at least 18gig. Then ghost the current drive to one of the new drives and boot to it to verify it works correctly. Now add the raid card and put the new drives on it. Then mirror the ghosted drive to the new second drive using the controller card. Most controller cards offer this ability when using raid 1. This will get you up and running the quickest/less expensive but is not necessarily the cleanest.


Option 2.  This is what I would do.

I would build/buy a new server with at least RAID 1 if not 5. Then install it as a domain controller and add it to the existing domain the bad server is on. Install Exchange and all of the other required software and configuration. Then move the exchange accounts over to the new install and use dcpromo to upgrade/downgrade the server rolls respectively more info here http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/depovg/deplysrv.mspx . There is a lot more to it but this should get you planning in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 10904101
Thanks guys --

The PII actually doesn't run too bad.. There are only 10 people so it doesn't get hit too hard. I was considering ghost, But I am thinking it mail fail do to the disk errors.

I guess it is worth a shot though.

Anyone else?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:josephcn
ID: 10916050
If you use ghost, you could always try using the -fro option when backing up.  This will ignore bad sectors and backup what it can.  Then after reinstalling the new hard drive, make sure to run the latest service pack for windows to verify all your system files are ok.  

If you setup a new server side by side, make sure you switch the operations masters roles to the new server before turning off the old one.  There are six, I think.  Also switching over DNS, AD, and DHCP while the other server is on will help you unavoid any unnecessary event log errors in the feature.
0