Solved

simple bill of material application

Posted on 2004-04-23
8
556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi there
I am trying to create a simple bill of materials application using ASP.I dont know  how to start.Can any one refer to any of the webpage to know how a simple bill of material works.If i can get some simple code for creating the application it would br great.Any sort of help is apprecited,but do reply ASAP
thanks
reachganesh
0
Comment
Question by:reachganesh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 10904911
Here is a link to get you started. However, I have to say that this is hardly going to be a "simple" application.

Do you have a lot of experience with ASP / SQL coding?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lord_McFly
ID: 10905138
fritz - you forgot the link :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 10905156
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10906327
hi ganesh

kindly give me the tablenames and the fieldnames that u will be using for writing the query.

i can help u on this since i am both a manufacturing guy and know ASP also with SQL .

regards
annamalai
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:reachganesh
ID: 10906500
hi annamalai
thanks for respnding to my thread.
Actually I am not specific about the table or the field name.Here is what i want to do
say  you are manufacturing parts of computers .
when you enter the webpage u have the materials available
something like this
http://bb.1asphost.com/rganesh/ordermaterials.asp it is not yet completed
when u enter the values and click on the submit button it shouuld be entered in the manufacturing table
(assuming that the customer gives a date with in which the product can be manufactured)

then in the mannufacturing table u shud create a tree like thing(shown below) ,the thing here is the manufacturing table shud pull only the materials that are ordered by the cutomer(manu table for instance may have many item such as monitor ,keyboart etc but it shud pull only keyboard and the mouse in this case)


keyboard-main                 cycletime     quantity   completiontime                       date
------subpart                      40min          
----- subpart                       40 min
------subpart                       40 min
------subpart                       40 min                                                              
                             
   finally the date must be oneday before the shippiing date
this is all I need to do to start with.please help with some basic code which can i work on to enhance the application thanks
ganesh
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
annamalai77 earned 500 total points
ID: 10906592
hi ganesh

i assume that u know ASP and also Oracle, also u have a item master which stores the information of an item like, its description, item id, lead time, sub-assembly indicator and so on which is there in a standard item master table and also a standard bills of material table.

i assume that the user has selected both keyboard and also the mouse.

when the user clicks the submit button, match both item master and ur standard bill of material table with part number from item master and parent_part_no from ur Bills Of Material(BOM) table like the query given below.

i am mentioning the field names and table names that are available in my Database. replace it with ur DB's field names.

SELECT bom_table.child_part_no sub_part,
            item_master.mfg_lead_time cycle_time,
            bom_table.qty_per reqd_time
FROM bom_pl_mst bom_table,
         bom_part_mst item_master
where bom_table.parent_part_no = item_master.part_no
and    bom_table.parent_part_no = <partno selected by customer>
order by item_no, sub_item_no;

ganesh, we maintain the lead time in days, so for us no problem.
also item_no is the serial no of the sub_parts and sub_item_no indicates whether the item is mandatory for the product, or optional or alternate item.

this query will give u the first level explosion. in case there are sub-assemblies in the explosion and u want them also to be exploded then i can proceed further in the next reply after u can understand what i have given u now.

if this satisfies ur requirement i will stop with this.

regards
annamalai
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachganesh
ID: 10908285
Hi there
thanks for the reply ,I will accept your anwer for sure.Can you please tell me the idea about how to update the database from the form using ASP.I could not add the record to the database.The problem is i cannot install IIS on my college computer and I need to work on some free asp host .It sucks, eactime u change the code an run the page it takes atleast one minute to load the complete page.I have work ex in php ,and here the lab computer supports only php.
If you dont mind can you send the files that u used for creating the BOM to my email id reachvarada@hotmail.com.
I am not going to copy it ,I just wanted to learn it .Iam a student and you can trust me
thanks again
ganesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachganesh
ID: 10908974
Hi annamalai
thanks for replying man ,i think i can first do it in php.Anyway i will be trying to implement in asp soon,if u send me the code I can use it for reference.I am accepting your answer,but do reply
thanks
ganesh
0