Solved

Cannot "Continue Setup" on Small Business Server 2003 after joining Win2K Domain

Posted on 2004-04-23
9
723 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
After installing and joining a new SBS 2003 server to my current Win2K domain, I am unable to continue the setup to install Exchange etc.. When I click on the icon and get the "Setup requirements" window saying: "You must be a member of the Domain Admins, Schema Admins, and Enterprise Admins groups."
The problem is that I am using the main administrator account and it IS a member of all those groups. I have rebooted the main server and everything appears to be set up correctly.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:SirXcalibur
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zefiro
zefiro earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I'm sure someone will slam me soon if I am wrong, but I believe this problem is a licensing/functionality issue with SBS.

My understanding is that, although you can hang a second domain controller off of SBS 2003, SBS itself has to be installed as the original DC of a domain.  It cannot be joined to a pre-existing domain.

I would call Microsoft licensing (from a pay phone at least 5 miles away from your office :)  ) and ask them if the environment you are attempting to create is allowed for a SBS server.

Hope this helps and, for your sake, hope I am wrong.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Hi SirXcalibur,


 I'm 98% sure zefiro is correct in all his statements

SBS can't form trusts to other domains and from that I'd guess that it HAS to be the FSMO masters roles for the Domain it's running, plus hard coding by Ms to stop it been used by other parties in ways it not supposed to be.






0
 

Author Comment

by:SirXcalibur
Comment Utility
So if I make it the FSMO master will it work? How will that affect my domain?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
Comment Utility
Nope, SBS is a stand alone system and can't be joined to any other system.

You could set up the SBS server then add other dc's to it. You have to break you current domain to use SBS one.


I'd get a refund on SBS and swap it for Exchange

Sorry!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SirXcalibur
Comment Utility
What if I set it up as its own do,ain and set up full trusts to it. Will this give everyone in the current domain access to all the exchange features availible?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
Comment Utility
You can't create trusts to other domains with SBS. You'd have to set up a second logon account for each user on the SBS server for them to access Exchange.

There isn't a way to synchronise the account passwords either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirXcalibur
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your help.
Here's what I plan on doing.
Return SBS 2003. Install the win2k server I Have for the machine that I had sbs2003 for. Get just plain exhchange 2003 and install it on the win2k.
If there any good reason I get windows 2003 server at all in this setup?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
Comment Utility

If your going to install Exchange 2003, you'll get more benefits if you install on Windows 2003, mainly for backup and recovery purposes.

Given the choice, I'd always install on to Windows 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirXcalibur
Comment Utility
I ended up decided on putting the standard exchange on a Win2k DC. Thanks for all the help everyone.
0