Solved

HD sometimes detected, sometimes not

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
SAMSUNG 8GB
All clusters OK at scandisk
Motherboard Battery 3V OK
I tried differents 80 wires cables in boths IDES and with both Jumper configurations Master and Cable Select.
I also tried it with and without de CD ROM.
I measured the power cables and got the right results
Windows XP GREAT when it works.

What could be the problem?
Thank´s to you all experts.
V.

0
Comment
Question by:Lamarca
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10905190
try another hard  drive and see if the symptoms go away.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonpaulr earned 125 total points
ID: 10905328
1. As Magus said, try another drive. If that works then see if the drive is under warranty at the manufacturers web site and exchange it.

2. If it does not work, try the next IDE port on the motherboard.

3. If that does not work, motherboard is 95% probability of the cause.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 10917629
How new are the hard disks? older hard disks can have slower startup times than newer ones.  Do you mainly experience this issue when booting after the PC has been off for a while and does it all seem fine when just rebooting?

If you go into bios when you first switch on your PC (Usually by pressing DEL or F2) there should be an option to delay bootup, increase this to the maximum and run a few tests, if it cures the problem you could play with the delay to get it as low as possible to minimise boot time but high enough to spin the disk up to speed.  NB. The wait state option does not affect this.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Lamarca
ID: 10943442
Sometimes the 8Gb HD is taken as 1.7GB
A 3GB Quantum tested ok sometimes is no detected either
When detected, both HDs work fine

Could it be an IDE or a BIOS problem?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 10946913
To work where the problem is depends on the resources you have available.  Its worth trying to flash your bios, visit the manufacturers website and download the utility and try this.  If that doesn't improve things, try your hard disks in another PC (either your own or a kind friend who will help).  If you find neither of those work, try new IDE cables.  If you are still having no lucky with your hard disks in either PC, i'd suggest treating yourself to a new one, if it doesn't work in your PC it could be worth purchasing a seperate eide controller card, shouldn't cost too much and will handle your disks on its own without the motherboards help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
ID: 10946961
As Phill said, you can try flashing your BIOS. If that doesn't work, I'de say like I said in #3, motherboard. A separate controller would work, but the price of motherboards is so inexpensive these days you should be able to get a faster system, "that works", for little money.
0