Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up 3 monitors on one computer with Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2004-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a Windows XP Professional system with an AGP video card that supports dual monitors. How hard would it be to add a third monitor? Could I simply insert a PCI video card and Windows will automatically configure itself? Are there any pitfalls you know of in attempting to add a third monitor?

Any info is greatly appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:Ztrain2100
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dudeman456
ID: 10903940
What video card do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ztrain2100
ID: 10903951
The dual vid card is an ATI Radeon 7000 with 64 MB RAM. I don't have the PCI vid card yet; I'm open to suggestions.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caffeineshark earned 1000 total points
ID: 10904134
It won't 'automatically' configure itself, but you can set it up like that with another PCI card.  Not sure about the 7000 card, in this circumstance, but this might help:

http://www.realtimesoft.com/multimon/reviews/3mon_rad9k/

0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10904511
Multiple monitors is supported in XP - here's an article about it: http://www.tech-report.com/reviews/2002q4/multimon/index.x?pg=1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10905250
you can only 1 video card in your computer .

you need a svga 3 way cable splitter


heres 1  that does 2 monitors

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=41999&item=3476044019&rd=1

heres on that does 4 monitors

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=174&item=4126278890&rd=1



heres on that does 8 monitors


http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=174&item=4126160295&rd=1
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10905286
magus123,

You are passing on incorrect information.  Please check your facts, because more than one video card can be installed in an XP system; namely, an AGP video card plus a PCI video card, and each one can have multiple heads.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abriggs1
ID: 10905506
Callandor is right on the video cards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ztrain2100
ID: 10908510
Caffeineshark, that's exactly the right concept I was looking for. I think it's likely to work with the video card that I have and if it doesn't at least I know of an AGP / PCI combination that will work. I also happen to have a similar model Dell computer like what was used for the test system.

Callandor, thanks for watching out for the bad advise given above!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:magus123
ID: 10915022
i was not aware that you can install more than 1  video card , good to know ,i stand
corrected.  thanks for clearing that up for me. sorry for the bad advise.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10915094
No problem, we all learn new things here.  That's part of the draw of this site.  As you learn, you develop a better knowledgebase, and everyone benefits.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:conquestor
ID: 11134617
There are a couple of things to consider, Older PCI cards sometimes have problems being the secondary card. Many of them require you to change you bios to initiate PCI first. So basically it will make the PCI card the primary. Most people dont want to do this since the agp is going to be far superior to the pci card and some games will only use the primary video card.

The way to solve this is with a newer PCI video card. The newer pci video cards I have played with have no problem being a secondary video card in a system.

Just some food for thought!
0