Solved

How to make a dotted circle?

Posted on 2004-04-23
10
5,917 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi!

Does anybody know how to create a dotted circle in Photoshop?
I'd like to adjust how many dots the circle should have, as well as the size of the dots.

Greetings,

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:su-n
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 10903961
you could make a white circle then turn on the stroke in the layer style, and for the fill type, choose pattern, then select a simple checkered pattern or you could alternatively make a dot pattern first by just making a black circle on a white background, then choosing edit - define pattern. then in the stroke fill style, choose the new pattern you created.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:su-n
ID: 10904039
Well, I don't want to have a circle filled with dots. I want to have a "circle line" that exists of dots. A little bit hard to explain. Like an " O ", but with dots. I'd like to adjust distance between dots and size.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 10904068
right, that's why you make a white circle and turn on the stroke option which just puts an outline around the shape. you can adjust the thickness of the outline and then choose to use a pattern style instead of a standard fill for the outline.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:su-n
ID: 10904154
It's working with my own pattern, but it looks the dots come up very asymmetrical.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10905609
Dotted lines are better done in a program like Illustrator. As far as I know there is now "dotted line" stroke option in Photoshop. There are lots of cheap ways around it, but nothing as nice as Illustrators.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10906263
Weed is right... If you don't have illustrator this is easy to do in any other vector program. eg -> flash, corel draw, freehand.... Circle -> line -> line style "dash" "dotted", or whatever....

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
soniya earned 250 total points
ID: 10906591
Of course you can do it in Photoshop.
1.  Create a circular path using ellipse tool.
2.  Now select brush tool.
3.  Open brushes palette by clicking on the icon at far right hand side of the option bar.
4.  Choose a brush tip shape.
5. move the slider for spacing to 100 % or more.
6. Click on the path palette.
7. Click on the stroke path with brush (second icon down).

Try different size and shapes and spacing to get the desired effect.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 10907178
i know a method to draw cricle with dotted lines.

1. Select the Elliptical Marquee tool.
2. Hold down SHIFT and ALT to draw a cricular area
3.Stroke the selected area from Edit->Stroke
4.Now select the custom shape tool
5.Select the custom shape Registration target2 from the menu.
6.Now add a new layer.
7. Draw the shape using the custom shape(Registration target2)
   above the cirlce(in another layer) we drawn earlier.
8.Rasterise the Layer, by right clicking the layer in the layer menu.
9.Now hold down CRTL and click the layer (in which we have drawn the custom shape and rasterised)
10. The contents of the layer will be now selected.
11.Now Select the layer in which we drawed the circle.
12 Press Delete.
13.Now we have a circle with dotted line.

NB : the distance between the lines can be varied by changing the width and height of custom shape.

hope this helps..thank u
kiranvj
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:su-n
ID: 10907571
thanks a lot !!! :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rspalding
ID: 34747898
Inkscape is a good program for this also
0