Solved

irql_not_less_or_equal  blue screen

Posted on 2004-04-23
30
7,583 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Got a brand new pc and i am getting a blue screen non stop. all drivers are up to date its a epox 8hda3 an athlon 64 3200+ and 1 gig 3200 ddr buffalo non ecc. I have no idea what to do or whats causing this.
Error code 0000000a, parameter1 00000016, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804fb1dd.
faultrep.dll.
0
Comment
Question by:TheBigFoges
  • 17
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
30 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i disabled integrated lan and sound and it still happends. How can i test my ram
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL Stop Errors

Possibly the most annoying Stop error that you will ever see, essentially is a memory error caused by a driver or piece of software that has caused an error accessing memory, It can also be caused by defective/unsupported hardware, so prety much anything :0(

When you get the stop error it will be accompanied by some information i.e.

Stop: 0x0000000A (parameter1, parameter2, parameter3, parameter4) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL*** Address x has base at x - filename

The parameters refer to the specific issues that are involved:
Parameter 1 - An address that was referenced improperly
Parameter 2 - An IRQL that was required to access the memory
Parameter 3 - The type of access, where 0 is a read operation and 1 is a write operation
Parameter 4 - The address of the instruction that referenced memory in parameter 1

Make a note of the stop error ESPECIALLY the "filename" as this can point you to a defective driver or the software/hardware at the root of the problem. do a Google search on the "filename" To help you narrow it down.

This is what M$ has to say

>>Stop error 0x0000000A (Stop 0x0A) shows that there was an attempt in kernel
>>mode to touch pageable memory at too high a process internal request level
>>(IRQL). This error usually occurs when a driver uses an incorrect memory
>>address. Other possible causes of this error are an incompatible device driver,
>>a general hardware problem, and incompatible software.

If the "filename" above yeilds no results you need to do some basic troubleshooting

1. First check your Hardware is supported by Microsoft
http://www.microsoft.com/hcl/

2. Then Check you RAM either by swapping it out or using...
http://www.memtest86.com/
http://www.simmtester.com/page/products/doc/docfeat.asp

3. Use the following to discover what is on your PC and get ALL the latest drivers, start with your graphics card.
Aida32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32
Belarc Advisor
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

*****Links and Further Reading*****

Stop 0x0000000A or IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prmd_stp_tnvo.asp

NT - Stop 0xA IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;162838

2000 - Troubleshooting "Stop 0x0A" Messages in Windows 2000 and Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;165863

XP - Troubleshooting a Stop 0x0000000A Error in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;314063

XP - "Stop 0x0000000A Irql_Not_Less_or_Equal" Error Message During Windows XP Upgrade
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311564

0x0000000A: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x0a
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
Comment Utility
the IRQ error is related to drivers.  Have you installed any new drivers recently?  Are all of your drivers WHQL certified?  You might also try "Last Known Good Configuration" by pressing F8 while it is booting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i set this pc up 2 days ago and  everything is the latest driver
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
Comment Utility
Homebuild?  I would start uninstalling drivers until you find the offending one.  The DLL you listed didn't come up with much in my searches.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i tried to install them but sometimes it taked like an hour for this problem to happend or longer, and it happends at random times. Im gona try the ram next
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
faultrep.dll is part of the windows memory dump system?

try replacing it
it’s a windows DLL you can find it on your windows CD, it will look like

faultrep.dl_

Copy it to your hard drive and from command prompt type

expand faultrep.dl_ faultrep.dll

Then copy it to the correct location usually

Windows XP windows/system32

HOW TO: Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;129605.dl_

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
for an explanation of what it does see http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_d.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
thats not the name of the file in the bluescreen, it doesnt list one its just in the event viewer thing
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i had this problem before in an older pc and it was solved when i went from 2k to xp. Any idea why that may have happend? i havent tried 2k on this yet but im going to soon
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
To tie it down to a process or driver we need to know what the filename is from the bluescreen

Stop: 0x0000000A (parameter1, parameter2, parameter3, parameter4) IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL*** Address x has base at x - filename

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------^^^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
there is no filename all it says is Error code 0000000a, parameter1 00000016, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 804fb1dd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
Comment Utility
1. Before replacing this new motherboard again, make sure you remove ALL of the devices from device manager if you didn't do a fresh install of the OS, and let the OS redetec them again. Also, set your motherboard defaults to Fail Safe or the safest option available.

2. If a brand new motherbaord, make sure that the CD actually has XP drivers! Believe it or not, I've bought motherboards recently which the manufacturer sold me 2000 drivers only with. Also look for the LATEST drivers on the motherboards website.

3. Install latest Windows SP's including driver updates.

4. Lastly, replace the motherboard even though "brand new".
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
j_powers earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
What does your Event viewer say (Right click on "My computer" and choose "Manage", expand Event Viewer)? That may be the quickest answer.

Error code 0xA reports that the driver accessed paged memory at DISPATCH_LEVEL or above. Parameter 1 says memory was referenced. Param 2 is IRQ at the time of reference (so IRQ 2), Param 3 says if it was a read or write error (0 = read, 1=write) and param 4 is the address that referenced the memory.

Therefore the kernal and the memory hit a conflict when something on IRQ 2 tried to read.

What is on IRQ2 ? What is the memory address of the device on IRQ2 (go into device manager, and view resources by connection. Expand Interrupt Request.

Remove that device if you can. If this is a device that Windows installed or is on the Motherboard and you cannot turn it off, maybe a BIOS update is in order.

Anywho, hope that helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
it doesnt list a number 2, but i have disabled a few things already, ill see if it happends again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
Comment Utility
Check the BIOS and make sure you haven't reserved IRQ2 for something in there.

Also select "Show hidden devices" in Device Manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
doesnt show em in hidden devices but i have like 1-2 things disabled and it hasnt happend in 1 day, so we will see ill keep posted and ill check bios soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
just had a different error bluescreen. Said do a checkdisk /f and Error code 00000024, parameter1 001902fa, parameter2 f72a1d28, parameter3 f72a1a28, parameter4 f76de3d7.
I also noticed right before this happend it said Error code 00000024, parameter1 001902fa, parameter2 f72a1d28, parameter3 f72a1a28, parameter4 f76de3d7. DCOM error. Like 2 seconds before. Any idea what dcom means?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
it said ntfs.sys on the bluescreen
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i cannot do a bios upgrade. I have an epox 8HDA3+ and i dled the updated bios from the site and it was in a .bin file and i read the instructions in the manual and for bios instal it says to dl a .exe which there is none. and in the bios there is no like upgrade bios tab like i used to have on my old pc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ezlife
Comment Utility
This is what I would do

windows start button, choose run type msconfig.
Choose the startup tab, deselect any program possible.( for instance svhost will be needed to run windows). Most of these options can be disabled.

If you still get the error, reset the startup, and go to device manager, disable all uneeded hardware by right clicking each device, choosing properties and disable hardware in this profile.

One of these two will stop your error and cut your possibilities in half

My guess would be software, probably your firewall. Definately something that runs constant in the background and acts at anytime without your knowledge or say so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i dont run a firewall or anything like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      DCOM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      10005
Date:            4/27/2004
Time:            2:48:44 PM
User:            FOGES\Mike
Computer:      FOGES
Description:
DCOM got error "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. " attempting to start the service ImapiService with arguments "-Service" in order to run the server:
{520CCA63-51A5-11D3-9144-00104BA11C5E}

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

i ass well got this error and i got the same irql Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      System Error
Event Category:      (102)
Event ID:      1003
Date:            4/27/2004
Time:            2:48:44 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FOGES
Description:
Error code 0000000a, parameter1 00000004, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000000, parameter4 805135d8.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45   System E
0008: 72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72   rror  Er
0010: 72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65   ror code
0018: 20 30 30 30 30 30 30 30    0000000
0020: 61 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d   a  Param
0028: 65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30   eters 00
0030: 30 30 30 30 30 34 2c 20   000004,
0038: 30 30 30 30 30 30 30 32   00000002
0040: 2c 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   , 000000
0048: 30 30 2c 20 38 30 35 31   00, 8051
0050: 33 35 64 38               35d8    

at the same time
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
could this dcom thing be causing the irql?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i re-enabled all my disabled services cept print spooler and nvidia and messenger
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i cannot find what is on irq2 or if its reserved its not listed in bios or device manager
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
Comment Utility
OK. The DCOM error relates to IIS services. IIS is an optional service installed on XP. If you don't publish web pages from that computer, then you don't need it. Here is what you do:

** before you do this step, if you don't have XP service Pack 1 installed, then I would suggest installing it. If it is installed, then try this fix.

Go to Start - Control Panel - Add/Remove Programs. Choose "Add Remove Windows Components". In there you will see a window with options. One will be for the Internet Information Services (IIS). If it is checked in any way, then uncheck it and apply. If you need IIS services running, then reboot, and go back in to check what you need and reinstall. But if you don't need it, then leave it uninstalled.

Keep in mind that this may have been a spurradic error - if you have been getting different errors every time you boot, then there may be something more seriously wrong.

Let me know what you do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheBigFoges
Comment Utility
i did some ram tests and found out one of the moduals had some errros. im running with only the one that checked out now. will keep posted
0