Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

grep will not search subdirectories

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using AIX Unix.  I am searching for a string which I know is in a file in a subdirectory of my home directory.  I want to list the files that contain the string.  I thought by using a "*" that it would check all files in all subdirectories, but apparently not.  The grep command below returns nothing, but should be finding the string in a subdirectory.  What am I doing wrong?  Thank you!

grep -l "HOME/ScriptsTEST/echotest" *
0
Comment
Question by:psmithphil
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10904091
>>What am I doing wrong?

'grep' simply does not recurse into subdirectories unless explicitly specified. Try

grep -r -l "HOME/ScriptsTEST/echotest" *

From the manpage:

       -r, --recursive
              Read  all  files under each directory, recursively;
              this is equivalent to the -d recurse option.


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10904102
how deep do you wanna go?

cuz grep sure doesn't descend into subdirectories...

you could do grep -l "blah" */*  to go one directory deep

or, if you wanted to scan ALL of your files, you'll have to combine that with a find:

find . -exec grep -l "blah" {} \;

if there are a lot of files, you're also going to wanna use xargs:

find . -type p | xargs grep -l "blah"
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmithphil
ID: 10904602
Thank you both for your excellent help!

I tried the -r switch and got the message "grep: Not a recognized flag: r".    The version of grep at my workplace must be old!

grep -l "HOME/ScriptsTEST/echotest" */* worked because the file was one level below my home directory.  I'll have to study how the combination find and grep works as I want to be able to search subdirectories several layers deep.

Fim, I will award you the points as you supplied a solution for me.  I sure wish the -r switch would have worked, but my place of employment obviously isn't up to snuff.

Thank you both!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fim32
ID: 10904696
actually, due to varying differences in grep, it is possible for you to have the latest version of grep (for your os) and not have that flag.

i know that on solaris 9, -r is not a recognizable flag, either...
0
 

Author Comment

by:psmithphil
ID: 10905837
Thank you, Fim, that's a shame, but I guess I'm stuck with that situation of no -r switch.

By the way, when I tried
find . -type p | xargs grep -l "HOME/ScriptsTEST/echotest"
It didn't return any results even though the file is only one level below.

find . -exec grep -l "HOME/ScriptsTEST/echotest" {} \;
This worked successfully.  
Why is the one with xargs supposed to be better?
0