Solved

IE 6 and roaming profiling, where'd it go wrong?

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I currently have a Windows 2000 Advanced Server setup as Primary (DC) for a small network, consisting of no more then 5-10 client pcs (Windows 2k Pro on each).  Active Directory is active, and some user accounts are up, set and profile path as well a share the computers can access (for the roaming profiles), is working.  Each client pc is SP4 upgraded and also has IE 6 too, as well the other updates for security.  I noticed that within the roaming caching, the preferences.. so forth and so on are moved, as well cookies, but not the "local settings\temporary internet files" folder, which from what I've read, should be there too.  So articles have talked about ways to disable this feature, that I would like enabled and working.  Could anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:aquachem220
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10904457
are any of the other folders in the Local Settings directory being moved over?  
If no, then try changing the "cache" location in the registry for the Temporary Internet Files

HKCU>Software>Microsoft>Windows>Current Version>Explorer>User's Shell Folders Is the key to look in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aquachem220
ID: 10914838
Local Settings contains the internet cache files, it has other folders yes.  I already tried that key, but thanks sr75.
(via loading into regedt32 loading a hive)
It reset the path to "C:\documents and settings\user\local settings\temporary internet files", every time.
Also if it was managed, to save to like NETLOGON share.. which it would allow me to state when moving via the:
tools -> inter options -> general and modifying the temp inet file location (for ease) to the NETLOGON path, it'd move,
then on next login forget and reset to local machine default.  (very annoying).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Phill_upson earned 85 total points
ID: 10918015
The reason this data isn't roamed is due to a) the frequency it changes, causing unreliable roaming and b) the size the folder reaches in a short space of time.

A brief demonstration would be to login to one of your accounts, browse to c:\documents and settings\username\local settings and copy the folder to a different location on the local disk.  Its likely to take a few minutes and thats locally.

There are 2 easy options I can see, one is to create a batch file that acts as a logoff script.  If each user runs this at logoff you could have it read:

@echo off
net use z: \\servername\profilesharename
copy "c:\documents and settings\jdoe\local settings\temporary internet files\*.*" "z:\local settings\temporoary internet files"

Then in the logon script for your users, have it do the reverse:

@echo off
net use z: \\servername\profilesharename
copy "z:\local settings\temporary internet files\*.*" "c:\documents and settings\jdoe\local settings\temporary internet settings"

Create one for each user specifying the correct share and foldernames.

Be warned, unless you users clear their cache out very regularly (making the whole process pointless) this will increase network traffic, tie up the server and slow down logon times considerably.

The other possibility is to install TweakUI on each PC and specify the server as the cache folder, this way it wouldn't have to roam, but I have never tested this and it may well slow down browsing, especially if the server is busy dealing with other requests.

Hope one of these solutions help.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:TheWire1o1
ID: 10951646
Use linux omg owned 111111!!!!!111!
0
 

Author Comment

by:aquachem220
ID: 10966539
In regards to Phill's comment about some reason roaming would not work for the profiles in my case, there seems to be articles and posts on how to DISABLE such a feature for 2k/xp network for example.  Which as from my understanding, means the roaming profiles would by default copy over the internet content.  Here's some of what I found, please take a look Phill, and anyone else reviewing.  I've since worked over to 2003 server, since the Adv had some nasty problems, so if I derive the same problem, perhaps Phill, your suggestion would help :)
Even if I do not meet a problem, I have another Adv server box to test out, and I want to try that bat file out, and award points if it works, not quite fair otherwise.

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=90120
https://engineering.purdue.edu/ECN/Resources/KnowledgeBase/Docs/20020202103309
http://www.ics.uci.edu/computing/nt/profile_faq.php (excerpt stated below)

------
Q: What is a Windows NT/2000/XP profile?

A Microsoft Windows NT/2000/XP User Profile describes the configuration for a specific user, including the user's environment and preference settings. For example, those settings and configuration options specific to the user-such as installed applications, desktop icons, color options, and so forth-are contained in a User Profile. A profile also stores things like your email settings, shortcuts and/or files on your desktop, files cached by MS Internet Explorer, custom screen backgrounds that you use, some application settings, the location of your network home directory, and so forth.
------

 http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/37750/37750.html (excerpt stated below)

------
I use a roaming profile on my Windows 2000 Professional system. Recently, whenever I log off, the system attempts to write the profile for a brief time, then issues an error relating to a .gif file in the C:\documents and settings\my name\local settings\temporary internet files\content.IE5 folder. This error prevents my profile from being properly updated. How can I avoid the error?

I've seen similar problems occur when disk or file corruption affects some of the files that make up the user profile. In your case, one of Microsoft Internet Explorer's Temporary Internet files is the culprit. To address the problem, first run Chkdsk on the C drive by entering the command
------

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/ierk/Ch13_f.asp
(excerpt stated below)

------
Internet Explorer and the Internet Explorer Customization wizard include options for caching temporary Internet files. These options can be useful when you are using roaming user profiles on a network. If you do not use these options, all temporary Internet files are copied to the user's profile folder when the user logs off. The temporary Internet files are then copied back to the local computer the next time the user logs on. This can be time-consuming and can use a lot of server space.
------
(seems even MS says that the caching should occur, and makes sense, since I see cookies cached, just not the temp content.)

Aside, I plan to implement a locked cache size policy for the users, oh say 20-25 megs cache size for temp, so grotesquely oversized and slowing ones, would not really be an issue, considering it's just on 4 computers.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Phill_upson
ID: 10966687
Interesting posts.  I have to say having configured NT4 domains and roaming profiles and windows 2000 ones, I haven't seen roaming profiles copy the temp internet files by default, but as you say, the cookies are copied by default.  I have always used servicepacks on my installations before configuring anything, NT4 was with SP6a and 2000 with SP3 before SP4 came out.

If MS say this should happen by default, it is possible that one of the servicepacks contains an update to disable it if enough customers have complained it causes an issue.

One quirk that can confuse this is a corporate environment is the index file that keeps a list of whats in the cache.  2000 will allow more than one logon on different PCs of the same user account.  Should this happen and both users browse the net, new temp files will be downloaded and the index which details whats in the temp folder would be updated differently by each computer.

Whilst at logoff windows will write the profile back to the server, using the newest copy of any files, its unable to go into each file and merge changes, meaning you will have temp internet files that exist but are not referenced, therefore never used.  In such an instance, I am unsure of whether or not using the delete temp files option from within IE6 it would clear the unreferenced (E.g. it may do a del *.* or it may remove them based on what index says is present).  As for the batch files, I have thought of an addendum to save confusing users, might be worth putting a net use z: /d at the end of the logon script, this way their roaming profile is unavailable for them to screw up or make changes to whilst logged on (which would obviously be lost at logoff).

As for the IE wizard, you could give it a shot, its freely downloadable from microsoft, even if it doesnt work its easy to rebrand IE with your company name using it :)
0