Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backups to CD

Posted on 2004-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I would like to burn my backups to a CDROM. Ideally, I'd like some product like Roxio's DirectCD where the machine believe the CD is a harddisk. Does anyone know of a product that works with Windows Server 2003?

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:JeffreyWest
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 10904241
JeffreyWest,

Chances are you aren't going to get an entire backup on a CDROM anyway, so why don't you just backup the system to your hard drive using Windows Backup utility and then back the backup file created to DVD. Or, you could even have the backup job dump the backup file to a shared directory and burn it to another machine's DVD ROM.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zefiro earned 500 total points
ID: 10904835
If you are backing up for archive purposes, do what KingHollis advises.  You already own Windows Backup, it is easy to use and does a better job of backing up files than anything you can pick up at CompUSA.

If you are backing up in hopes of restoring files or disaster recovery from the CD, don't use a CD or DVD as your backup device.  Bite the bullet and get a low-end SCSI tape drive. You are taking a horrible chance by trusting this kind of backup to a CD.  I have had to clean-up more than one mess when clients thought they could save a buck or two by backing up to a CD.  They ended up paying me a lot more than a tape drive would have cost for the priviledge of getting most of their data back.  If nothing else, use Windows backup to backup to disk, then move the backup files to another computer.  I'm not sure if this will work, but you could probably map a drive to the second device and have Windows Backup go directly to the second device.

OK, OK, rant is over. . .to summarize

CD Backup for Archive purposes=OK, follow KingHollis's perfect advice
CD Backup for any other reason=not OK, find an alternative
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:KingHollis
KingHollis earned 500 total points
ID: 10907087
Yeah zefiro, I agree with you that I would much rather backup directly to other removeable media like tape, but I was assuming that this was for archival purposes. Good point; I think you can backup to another machine by backing up to a mapped drive. Otherwise, you can certainly copy the backup to a shared drive. Another option to consider would be to mirror your drives-- with as cheap as HD real estate is these days, this is a very inexpensive way to go and you'll have a quick, real-time method of recovery/failover. Of lesser efficiency, you could also image the drive with Ghost or DriveImage or the sort...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KingHollis
ID: 10910892
JeffreyWest,

So, what have you decided to do?

Thanks for your consideration and best of luck!
0