Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

401.2 error with IIS using Integrated Security

Posted on 2004-04-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-02
Hey,

I'm trying to get to the bottom of a problem that is driving me crazy. I recently deployed an app for my company that uses IIS 6 and Tomcat. Everything seemed to be going fine until 2 users reported an error they got when they typed the url into a browser window. Everywhere i look for a solution it tells me i need to switch from Anonymous Authentication to something else, but since the start I've been using Integrated Security and these users have sufficient entitlements to access the site, but still they can't. Is there some other setting in IIS that i need to check? Or is it something specific with the browser version these two are using - quite a few people have logged on at this stage without encountering this problem

Hope you can HELP.

0
Comment
Question by:peterwnorman
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10906169
check that the problem users are logged on to the domain and not to their local computer.

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterwnorman
ID: 10907308
the problem users are outside the domain, as is most everyone. everyone else is challenged by the server to enter their domain username and password. these 2 aren't. the server simply throws a 401.2 error
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterwnorman
ID: 10907349
i just found an article on microsoft.com that says the error can occur if you use NTLM on the server (which i am) and try and access the server through another proxy server. but surely there is some other method of allowing a user to access a site that is outside their current domain when they are accessing it through a proxy server...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10911483
see here..

 Netscape doesn't support Integrated Windows authentication. If you want
 Netscape users to be able to log in to the site, you'll need to select
 Basic authentication. You can select both Integrated and Basic if you'd
 like -- IE clients will use Integrated, and everyone else will use
Basic.
 
 Please note that passwords go over the wire in almost-cleartext with
Basic
 authentication. To prevent password sniffing, you'll want to install and
 use an SSL certificate on your site.

And finally check here www.iisfaq.com for answers....

best of luck..

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterwnorman
ID: 10911915
these users are using IE...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 2000 total points
ID: 10916960
Error Message
HTTP Error 401 - 401.2 Unauthorized: Logon Failed Due To Server Configuration

Cause
The User Authentication settings are incorrect under the Security Tab in Internet Options

Solution
Make sure "Automatic logon only in Intranet Zone" is selected under "User Authentication"

How to select "Automatic logon only in Intranet Zone" is selected
1.) From the Start menu, click Settings, and choose Control Panel.
2.) Double-click the Internet Options icon.
3.) Click on the Security tab.
4.) Click the Custom Level button.
5.) Scroll down until Automatic logon only in Intranet zone is visible.
6.) Select Automatic logon only in Intranet zone.
7.) Click the OK button.
8.) Click the OK button.
9.) Click the OK button.
10.) Close all windows.

Hope this helps...



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 22366466
Hi Team...I had same issue

i switched NTLM to Keberos authentication .now it working fine....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832769
0