?
Solved

New Mystery: Floppy seen in Control Panel but can't boot to it...

Posted on 2004-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
OK, here is something I haven't seen in these parts. I need to upgrade to bios on an 18 month old Gateway. According to Intel this requires booting up to a system floppy and running the upgrade from that disk.  And it can't be a WinXP formatted floppy. Only problem is that this system will not boot up to any floppy, and can't read any floppy (get the hourglass of death). When I look at the floppy drive and the controllor in Control Panel, says all is fine.  Yes, I already swapped out the floppy dive ande cable for other ones. And yes, other PCs will boot to the system disk I am trying to use, so the disk is ok.  Am I missing somehting really stupid here...?  BIOS/CMOS on the Gateway is set to look for the floppy drive (A) first, then C, then some intel thing, then CDRom. Is there anything else in a BIOS that would disable the floppy on the motherboard?  Light on the drive is not on steady, just when it is accessed. And I can boot up to regular system hard drives when I want to to.  Great mystery to me...
thanks,
Waring Abbott
0
Comment
Question by:waring_abbott
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 400 total points
ID: 10904519
is floppy in the bios set to 1.44Mb?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mlynch24 earned 1600 total points
ID: 10904558
If the bios is set properly it seems your controller is defective as you tired other drive and cables. If you have or know someone who has a burner, just make an iso boot CD from the floppy image and run your flash from the cd as it boots to an A: prompt. I am surprised that Intel does not show an Express BIOS install which it has for most of its products. What is your mobo model name (eg., 845eg, ca810e, etc) maybe I can find you an express flash.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10904563
The cable has to be plugged in the right way - flip it around, if it doesn't have a notch.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joseph1234
ID: 10904740
well here is some questens i have for you    dose your floppy have a light always on ???   if it dose the cable is on wrong
and   have you tryed a new floppy disk drive    there is some support for zip drives in some bios  this might be a problem to
well you can install the new bios but created a boot cdrom from the bootdisk  with!!!! the bios and the bios software on the disk this work good
i would also run a virus scan on the computer a long time ago i work for hours on a computer that had anticmos vrius  i thought the bios was bad but
it was the virus changing  the setting and accessing the floppy all the time    
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joseph1234
ID: 10904756
one more thing  check the density of the floppy drive setting in the bios    720k 1.44MB 2.88MB &  Zip  make sure you have the right setting for the drive  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hockeyfan04
ID: 10934406
If all your bios settings are correct, it could be that your floppy IDE port on your mobo has died.  Check to make sure no prongs are bent, and use compressed air to rid yourself of any dust.  If none of these work, try flashing from a CD, as said above.  If that doesnt work, try to get your hands on a zip drive and try from that.  Good Luck.

-Brian
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11839267
ThanQ
0