Solved

C#/SQL Server Triggers

Posted on 2004-04-23
6
414 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi all

I want to run some C# code when a record is added to a SQL Server table - what's the best way to achieve this?

Cheers
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bjohns33
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
ID: 10905475
what is it that you want the c# code to do? triggers are nice in that it runs on the sql server.

Is your program the only program updating the database?
The code that needs to run when a row is inserted, is it database related?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 10905632
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjohns33
ID: 10906542
Hi Joe

There's an external process which is pretty much black-boxed that will insert records in to this database.  When the record appears I want the .NET event to be run.  This will have some interaction with the database - it will basically create an email, add some attachments (which are defined in the inserted record), and send it to the email address specified in the inserted record.

I've looked at Notification Services, but these a) seem to be overkill for this, b) don't support attachments out of the box and c) are a pain in the arse to configure.

So basically, I want a trigger that runs a program.  All of it will be on the same server.

Rama

Both of those links relate to creating standard database triggers, which are self-contained within the database - this needs to call an external programme as a result of the trigger.

Thanks
Ben
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjohns33
ID: 10906573
A brute force solution would be to write a service that polls a view in the database every x seconds that just shows unprocessed records, but while this would be simple, it doesn't seem very elegant!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Joeisanerd earned 500 total points
ID: 10909734
well you could do that but you could also you use the Sql Server function xp_cmdshell

xp_cmdshell {'command_string'} [, no_output]

in your trigger you could call this and specify a .net command line app that you create that would do the stuff you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjohns33
ID: 10910958
Thanks Joe, I think xp_cmdshell is exactly what I need.

Cheers
Ben
0