Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

block internet access

Posted on 2004-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello All,

 I have a 2003 Network with AD, I would like to set a group policy to block Internet access for a specific profile....... how would i go about doing that......




thanks,
NNebel
0
Comment
Question by:NNebel
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stafi earned 2000 total points
ID: 10904955
a simple group policy - block access to the iexplore.exe file

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 14602828
this would work but someone could simply open my computer (or anything that has an address bar; network places, a folder, etc) and type in web addresses.

0