Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting our own route to our site

Posted on 2004-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm ordering a DSL line so that we can test VPN set ups and experience our website the way our users and the public will.
Our telco is just down the street so if we set this stuff up, it's going to bounce off that single router and end up back in our office.  I want to set it up so that we get pushed out at least 6 hops and then return back to our office.

The telco says that we have to configure that and that they can't.  Is there a way to set up a static route or send ourselves out some hops before getting routed back here?  Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 1050 total points
ID: 10904957
There are services, such as tracert.org, through which you can do a traceroute back to your network from outside, and there are commercial services that will do offsite monitoring of your web servers, etc -- not sure if they do VPN.

But for specific cases like yours, the simplest thing is to also install DSL (not necessarily same capacity) to an employee's home, and arrange to use them as "the off-site test guinea pig".

There's an obscure feature called "source routing" which ought to be able to do what you want, but it's such an invitation to abuse that most places have disabled it long ago.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonpaulr
ID: 10906719
This is kind of skirting the issue, but I'm sure one of your people has DSL at home with Windows XP. Just use your new DSL to connect to that home computer using XP's built in Remote Desktop and get your results from that user. In addition, if you have enough people with XP, you can get your varied results.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10907448
Get an internet connection from a different provider and put your website there.  You need to seperate your Web Site ISP and your access ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ezlife
ID: 10910634
You can use a proxy , testing your vpn with proxy sites all over the world. Calucalating a small amount of time difference for the  to and from trip between your test computer to the actual proxy site. This could all be traced with time per hops by pulling cmd, and typing

tracert "ipaddress of the vpn"

tracert -w     to display time of each hop
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10914660
You can do a trace route from http://www.dnsstuff.com
0